題名: 論德國成年監護制度之人身管理-兼論程序法上之相關規定

關鍵詞: 成年監護;人身管理;監護宣告;輔助宣告;病患自主同意書;德國成年輔助法 adult guardianship;guardian of the person;the order of commencement of guardianship;the order of commencement of assistance;patient`s consent;the German guardianship Law

摘要: 我國成年監護制度於2008年進行全面修正,廢除禁治產宣告制度之後,改以監護宣告與輔助宣告二者並行之制度。此二元制度使得當事人之精神障礙或其他心智缺陷,是否會影響其為意思表示或辨識意思表示效果之能力,得依個別程度輕重有再加以區分的可能,而更能尊重當事人之人格自由,並不再以禁治產宣告一體剝奪其行為能力。然而在新制度的規定中,有關於人身管理的部份,特別針對護養治療措施的決定,卻明顯過於簡陋,使得新制在實務運作上顯有不足,而無法達成其應有之功能。德國立法者於1990年代起,即重視高齡化社會所產生的法律問題,而於民法親屬編中之成年監護制度,進行多次重大修正。在尊重個人人格的精神下,以一元制之成年輔助,因應個別受輔助人的需求,以必要性與補充性為原則,給予其法律上適當的輔助,並在聯合國身心障礙者權利公約的指引下,加強對於人身管理相關措施之規範。其後又配合2009年所制定之程序法,以期切實落實成年監護之立法精神。本文嘗試透過比較法的觀點,指出我國現行成年監護制度缺失之所在,在考量成年監護制度的修法意冒,既在尊重受監護人或受輔助人的自我意志,則相較於財產管理,對於人身管理上更應有相應之配套措施,以維護其權益,而正也應是我國成年監護制度再次修法之重要目標。

The Taiwanese adult guardianship law has been amended in 2008, and the law on the adjudication of interdiction has been revoked and replaced by the law on the order of commencement of guardianship and the law on the order of commencement of assistance. Via these two categories of guardianship and assistance, it is possible to distinguish the severity of the impact which is generated by the mental disability of the ward on his/her disability to make declaration of intention, to receive declaration of intention, or to discern the outcome of the declaration of intention, and as a result the liberty of personality can be respected since it is not the only option to deprive the ward of his/her capacity to perform any juristic act by the adjudication of interdiction. However, the amended law does not include a more sophisticated provision on the guardian of the person (Personensorge), especially related to the decision-making with regard to healthcare and treatment. Due to this lacuna the amended law cannot be considered optimal. From 1990s, the German legislators have fully concerned with the legal problems of aging society, and therefore have amended the provisions concerning guardianship in the German family law several times. Under the concept of respecting individual personality, the German adult guardianship law provides one category of assistantship over adults, and tailoring to the individual need of the person under assistance, it renders the adequate assistance to the person under assistance based on the principle of necessity and supplement. Furthermore, under the guidance of the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, the German law improves the measures for the guardian of the person, and with the 2009 procedure law, it aims to carry out the legislative spirit of adult guardianship. Based on comparative law analysis, this article attempts to pinpoint the deficit of the Taiwanese adult guardianship law, and to argue that considering the goals of its reform, in order to respect the free will of the ward/the person under assistance and to protect his/her right, the adult guardianship law should establish the measures for the guardian of the person, in parallel with the measures for financial management. And this should be the important goal of the forthcoming reform of the Taiwanese adult guardianship law.