題名: 用於失智症患者之基於感測器的無線通訊架構

關鍵詞: 失智症 ; 物聯網 ; 感測器 ; 無線通訊 ; 穿戴式裝置 dementia ; Internet of Things ; sensor ; Wi-Fi ; wristband

摘要: 近年來失智症患者人口快速增加,衍生出照護和協尋問題。隨著無線通訊 及無線感測網路科技的進步,市面上已經慢慢出現許多應用於失智症患者的產 品;然而對於失智症患迷路後之協尋問題,依舊沒有一個令人滿意的解決方案。 有鑒於物聯網技術的快速興起,本研究提出一個結合無線感測器、公私立無線網 路存取點和雲端服務的架構,來幫助失智症患者迷路時的協尋及定位的架構。本 研究以具有 Wi-Fi 模組的 ESP32 晶片作為手環的硬體,結合城市中無所不在的私 有便利商店和公有 iTaiwan 無線網路熱點,雛型實作一個以感測器手環為基礎的 失智症患者協尋的物聯網架構。同時,本研究以問卷調查法來了解 28 位受測者 對於本雛型系統的使用性態度。問卷研究結果顯示受測者對本系統的可行性抱持 著正面的態度。

In recent years, the population of dementia patients has increased rapidly, resulting in issues of looking after them. There are many problems accompanied with dementia patient such as lost in street. With the advances in wireless technology and sensor network, some possible solutions have been proposed. However, there are still some problems exist in current framework such as the volume of the attached device for dementia patient and the disruption of wireless network. Fortunately, the recent development of Internet of Things provides potential solution by integrating sensors and wireless network into a portable device which offers the functionality of ad-hoc connection to other devices and omni-present city wireless network. Therefore, this paper proposes a connected sensor wireless framework for helping dementia patient and builds a wireless sensor network architecture by designing a wristband using ESP32 chip which contains Wi-Fi module to help tracking dementia patients hence find out their location more easily. Literature reviewing, prototype designing and questionnaire survey researching are used as the research methods for this study. The research results show that it is feasible to use this kind of wristband, which can act as a wireless transmitter, a wireless hub or a network bridge, and incorporate the omni-present city wireless network from government and private companies such as convenient stores. With the proposed connected sensor framework, tracking the position of dementia patients could be more accurately hence effectively help searching for them.