題名: Advocacy Coalitions and Policy Change in China: A Case Study of Anti-incinerator Protest in Guangzhou

摘要: This study examines the anti-incinerator protest in Guangzhou in China. It uses the advocacy coalition framework to analyze the dynamics between Guangzhou Municipal Government and the protesters. The research covers the establishment of a Public Consultative and Supervision Committee for Urban Waste Management in Guangzhou, a public consultative mechanism for waste management, which is a new development in the policy-making process in socialist China. The ultimate plan will be to demonstrate how policy adjustment is not determined solely by the outcome of protests but is also affected by both a decentralized political structure and the socio-cultural foundation. Consequently, the discussion also explores the gradual transformation of public participation in China’s environmental policy.

本研究考察了中国反对焚烧垃圾的抗议活动,研究采用倡导联盟框架来分析广州市政府和抗议者的动态。 研究涉及的内容是在广州建立一个有关城市垃圾管理的公众保护及监督委员会,这是一个垃圾管理的公众咨询机制,是社会主义中国决策过程出现的新发展。 最终计划要说明政策调整并非只是由抗议结果决定, 也受分权政治结构和社会文化基础的影响。最后, 讨论也对公众对中国环境政策的参与这一逐渐转变过程进行了探讨.