題名: 強化與社會嵌合的空污治理策略:以美國加州南岸空氣品質管制局 的環境正義計畫為例

關鍵詞: 空污治理 ; 環境正義 ; 空污監測 ; 公共/政策溝通 ; 美國加州空氣品質管理局 air pollution governance ; environment justice ; air monitoring ; public/policy communication ; South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD)

摘要: 本文以美國加州南岸空氣品質管理局(South Coast Air Quality Management District/SCAQMD)的環境正義計畫(EJ program)為例,從行政機關的角度,探索在空污防制上,如何強化與社會嵌合的治理策略。這個始於1997年的計畫是為確保每個人都有權受到平等的保護,免於空氣污染,並公平獲得參與決策過程,以改善社區內的空氣品質。本文進一步討論,根據這樣的目標,SCAQMD如何鋪設相關之基礎架構,促進其所設定環境正義的實踐?而此架構下的空污治理,需要(或重視)的知識、科技,與傳統的空污治理又有何差異?本文特別聚焦於甫於2017年通過的加州議會法案617,強化針對風險危害最劇之弱勢社區之環境監測計畫;以及同年SCAQMD制訂之1180法案,要求煉油廠需提出全面性周界監測計畫與提供社區監測資源。透過相關文件的蒐集檢閱以及SCAQMD計畫執行的第一線訪查,提供臺灣反思如何設計與推動與社會嵌合的空污防制政策。

This article explores the social embeddedness of the air governance strategy of the Environmental Justice (EJ) Program of the South Coast Air Quality Management District (SCAQMD) in California. The EJ program that started in 1997 was designed to ensure that everyone has the right to equal protection from air pollution and fair access to participate in the community air quality improvement decision-making process. This article investigates how the SCAQMD built the relevant infrastructure and has promoted its environmental justice goals. Moreover, I examine the differences between the EJ program and traditional air pollution control management in terms of what knowledge and technology are required to support fair and equal air governance. This article focuses specifically on two initiatives, Assembly Bill 617 (AB 617) and Rule 1180, both adopted in 2017 in southern California. AB 617 aims at developing and implementing new strategies to measure air pollution and reduce exposure in the most vulnerable communities. Rule 1180 mandates petroleum refineries to install and operate fenceline air monitoring systems to measure a comprehensive list of criteria and toxic air pollutants, and to provide information about the impact of air quality on those communities. Through collection and review of first-hand field data as well as the relevant documents from SCAQMD` s official website, this study aims to provide a reference for Taiwan on how to design and promote equitable socially embedded air pollution control policies.