題名: “We Are Not Foreigners": Constructing Migrant Subjects through Korean Chinese Migrants’ Claims-Making in South Korea

關鍵詞:  Korean Chinese; citizenship; claim-making; migrant subjectivity; 중국동포; 조선족; 시민권; 이주민 주체성; 주장하기(claim-making)

摘要: In this paper, we approach citizenship as a claims-making process consisting of social construction practices that emerge from ongoing negotiations and contestations. We examine the migrant subject-making process of Korean Chinese migrants in South Korea. We draw on the voices of migrants to discuss how Korean Chinese construct their migrant subjectivity by mobilizing a collective understanding of ethnonational belonging and thereby deploy distinctive strategies to support their claims. Our analysis of the data gathered from ethnographic observations and interviews with Korean Chinese migrant workers, activists, South Korean bureaucrats, and policymakers show that Korean Chinese migrants have called upon blood ties and ethnic affinity, continued allegiance, economic contributions, and human rights to construct themselves as legitimate candidates for citizenship in South Korea. By shifting our analytical focus from the state to the migrant subjectivity that emerges through day-to-day negotiations, we aim to unpack the complicated dynamics of social constructions of citizenship.

이 연구는 시민권은 단순히 국가로부터 수여되는 권리의 총체라고 보는 전통적인 법적 접근을 넘어 어떻게 시민권이 다양한 행위자들 간 상호작용 속에서 확장되고 재구성되는지를 재한 중국동포 이주민들의 사례를 통해 고찰한다. 이주민의 시민권을 둘러싼 끊임없는 정치적 투쟁과 협상을 분석함에 있어 저자들은 특히 중국동포들이 누가 한국 사회에서 정당한 공동체의 일원으로서 (외국인들보다) 더 나은 처우를 받아야 마땅한가를 주장하는 논리에 주목한다. 이주민들과 이주민 관련 시민단체 활동가들, 관련 정책 담당 공무원들과의 심층 인터뷰를 분석한 결과 중국동포들은 분단 이전으로 거슬러 올라가는 한반도의 역사적 서사와 혈연적 연속성, 문화적 친화성, 한국 경제에의 실질적 기여와 인권이라는 논리들로 한민족 공동체의 정당한 일원으로서 자신들의 주체를 재구성한다. 이러한 논리는 이주민들을 인종적, 국가주의적 논리로 타자화 하고 차별하는 한국 사회에서 영원한 타자인 ‘외국인’이 되지 않으려는 이들의 인식을 반영하지만, 동시에 그러한 위계적 질서에 동조함으로서 그 질서를 공고히 하는 데 기여한다.