題名: 當代拉丁美洲的另類傳播:委內瑞拉英語另類媒介及其對主流新聞的回應

關鍵詞: 「委內瑞拉分析」網站 ; 「南方電視台」網站 ; 另類傳播 ; 委內瑞拉 ; 新聞扭曲

摘要: 委內瑞拉在本世紀開啟新頁,宣稱「二十一世紀社會主義」是其奮鬥目標。十多年來,雖然距離該宣稱的達成仍有很遠距離,該國已經取得的若干成績仍應肯定,惟該國傳統、也是主流傳媒及海外菁英媒介輕則不予報導,更多則是就其必有的缺陷,放大乃至扭曲與醜化,遑論揭示委國奮進的國際意義。見此,委國政府結合烏拉圭…等拉美國家,先後成立「南方電視台」西班牙語及英語頻道,美、澳、英、德等多國的知識份子與社運人士也創設「分析委內瑞拉」英文網站,以報導、彙整並流通有別於主流新聞的委內瑞拉歷史與當代情境的知識與詮釋,提供了關注委國及世界進步志業前景的人,不可或缺的資訊來源及理解框架。

By proclaiming "the Twenty-First-Century Socialism" as the framework guiding the nation, Venezuela has launched herself into a new age. During the past decade and more, Venezuela has yet developed into a socialist construct, far from it, nonetheless there are commendable achievements that should not be overlooked. Rather than delivering a fair presentation of Venezuela`s `socialist` government, her traditional and therefore still dominant media and international journalism have at best neglected Venezuela`s positive improvement over the years, they normally portray her drawbacks at an expanded scale to reach a distorted and scandalized picture of this Bolivarian revolution. Responding to these unjust treatments of the country, the Venezuela`s government takes the lead and launches the Spanish trans-border TeleSur TV channel with other Latin American countries, followed later by an English version, while the Western intellectuals and activists have on their own set up `Venezuelanalysis.com` as another alternative English outlet reporting, compiling and circulating recent Venezuela`s news and academic writings analyzed and interpreted within a historical context. As such they have become indispensable sources that people must consult, should they wish to be informed about or familiarize themselves with alternative understandings of Venezuela.