題名: 先自己自己、再一起一起-從事太魯閣族社會工作的知識取徑

關鍵詞: 原住民族社會工作 太魯閣族; 自我敘事; 交織; 抵抗; Aboriginal social work; Truku tribe; Self-narrative; Interweave; Resistance

就是發聲、抵抗。

This study aims to explore alternative ways of doing social work for Truku People. Instead of starting from theories, I begin with telling stories of my family. Through telling, I externalize and clarify the emotions, labels and stigma that construct the traumatic experiences of Truku People. Producing social work knowledge based upon stories of Truku People, rather than objectifying these experiences, offers an critique for the mainstream social work education that fails to support students who suffered from negative emotions and degrading labels which is rooted in the colonial history of indigenous peoples. I have developed an alternative way of Truku social work through self-narrative and collective narrative among Truku people.

Through our narratives, I finally understood what has prohibited the conversation between me and my parents. The narrative space provides me a chance to explore the question of who I am. And I try to use another perspective to understand the emotions at my home, and reinterpret the labels that have been attached to me. After telling the story at my family, I am able to re- contextualize them in the history of Taiwanese society. In the process of telling and listening, a space of conversation has been created that my companion of Truku Youth Association and young people in my community of Qowgan can join in the process to interweave a collective narrative of Truku People.

I realize that a different way of training an indigenous social work student is needed by encouraging them to learn and understand their own family’ stories. Social work education has to teach indigenous student to face with it, and encourage them to talk about their own stories and to interweave their stories with each other. This process allows them to increase self-awareness, feel empowered. The most important thing is that by reclaiming our voice, we are able to resist the colonial relations.