題名: 「塑」造海洋:情緒圖像、效能策略及社會規範策略對閱聽人海洋塑膠污染廣告接受度之影響

關鍵詞: 海洋塑膠污染 情緒訴求; 效能策略; 社會規範; 廣告層級效果

摘要: 本研究目的在於探討環保宣導訊息中不同訊息訴求對閱聽人廣告接受度的效果,並聚焦探究影響閱聽人資訊處理過程及廣告宣導效果的因素為何。本研究以海洋塑膠污染平面廣告為例,試圖透過不同的訊息訴求與內容設計,分析閱聽人對廣告的注意度、喜愛度、認同度以及所影響的風險緩解行為意向與環境公民行為意向,且對廣告注意度與喜愛及認同態度在不同廣告訴求與閱聽人環保行為意向間的中介作用作以檢驗。 本研究採2(情緒訴求)× 2(效能策略訴求)× 2(社會規範策略訴求)三因子網路實驗設計,共招募363名18-22歲受試者參與正式實驗。根據實驗結果:(一)使用令人恐懼、不安、沮喪、及害怕之負面情緒訴求的廣告更能吸引受試者的關注,且更能激發受試者對於海洋塑膠污染的緩解行為意願,但不同情緒訴求在對受試者廣告喜愛與認同態度及環境公民行為意願之影響上無顯著差異;(二)相較於有社會規範策略訴求的廣告,無社會規範策略訴求者更為受試者關注與喜愛,但有無社會規範策略訴求在對受試者的廣告認同度與緩解行為意向及環境公民行為意向之影響上無顯著差異;(三)情緒訴求與社會規範策略訴求對受試者的廣告喜愛度具有顯著交互作用,即正面情緒訴求廣告中有社會規範策略訴求更有助於提升受試者對該廣告的喜愛,而負面情緒訴求廣告中沒有社會規範策略訴求更能獲得受試者對該廣告的喜愛;但(四)效能策略訴求、情緒與效能策略訴求交互以及自變項之三階(情緒訴求×效能策略訴求×社會規範策略訴求)交互對受試者廣告接受度的影響皆未達統計顯著。此外,廣告注意度與喜愛度在不同廣告訴求與受試者有關海洋塑膠污染之環保行為意向之間存在顯著中介作用。本研究最後提出了研究限制,並對未來環保廣告設計與傳播研究及實務工作提出可行性建議。

This study aimed to investigate the impact of message appeals of marine plastic pollution advertisements on audience reception, with specific focuses on the factors influencing audience`s information processing and advertising effectiveness. The study in particular was interested in exploring how the use of the following three types of appeals would influence audience’s attention, attitude of the liking and identity, and mitigate ed behavioral intention concerning personal environmental practice and environmental citizenship in relation to the care of the marine environment: (1) emotional appeals (positive vs. negative); (2) efficacy strategy appeals (use or no use); and (3) social-norm appeals (use or no use ). A 2 (emotion) × 2 (efficacy) × 2 (social norm) online experimental design was conducted. The study recruited 363 subjects aged 18-22 to participate in the formal experiment. Results of the study show that: (a) advertisements with negative emotional appeals were more likely to attract subjects` attention and stimulate their willingness to mitigate marine plastic pollution than those with positive appeals; (b) subjects were more concerned about and preferred the advertisements without social-norm appeals than those with the appeals; (c) advertisements with both positive emotional appeals and social-norm appeals could significantly enhance subjects` liking of the ad. However, (d) efficacy strategy, the effects of the interaction of the emotional appeal and efficacy strategy, and the third-order interaction of the variables (emotional × efficacy × social norm) on the subjects` ad acceptance were not statistically significant. In addition, there was a significant mediating effect between ad attention and liking and the subjects` intention to act in an environmentally friendly manner regarding marine plastic pollution. Implications of the findings to research and practice in environmental protection were discussed to end the study.