題名: 《世說新語》〈方正〉〈雅量〉篇名意涵探析

關鍵詞: 《世說新語》;方正;雅量;魏晉;人物品鑑

摘要: 《世說新語》〈方正〉、〈雅量〉中所取的「方正」「雅量」之意,與今日常用詞義不完全相同。本研究在學者研究的基礎上,更大範圍納入篇中章句來討論,界定出一個適用範圍涵蓋全篇的意涵,認為其切入角度並非道德,雖包含一般道德意涵的內容,但不限於道德方面。另外,再由併觀〈方正〉〈雅量〉共通之關係,延伸觀察魏晉言行典型分化轉變之現象、《世說新語》為儒家體制下具道家特色的「人物鑑賞」彙編、以及士人之追求不變等議題。此對於瞭解《世說新語》之特色,以及瞭解魏晉思想文化,應有所助益。

The meanings of `Fang Zheng` and `Ya Liang` in Shi Shuo Xin Yu are not the same as those commonly used today. In this research, the scholar`s research and the more inclusive texts are considered to illustrate the appropriate meanings of `Fang Zheng` and `Ya Liang.` It will be pointed out that the texts in this book are not limited to the moral perspectives. The phenomena of the typical differentiation and transformation in the personality during Wei and Jin are observed. Shi Shuo Xin Yu, as a compilation of Taoist purport in the background of the Confucian society, is examined. The pursuit of staying unchanged is also discussed. These are helpful for the research of Shi Shuo Xin Yu and Wei and Jin culture.