題名: 原住民族健康與勞動變化之動態歷程

關鍵詞: 就業;原住民;健康;動態歷程;不平等

摘要: 過去鮮少有研究探究台灣原住民族勞動歷程以及健康對於勞動的衝擊與影響。因此本研究目的欲採用質、量性混合研究設計(mixed method design),探討原住民族勞動與健康的動態歷程。量性分析部分,本研究欲使用勞保資料串聯健保資料,估算分析台灣原住民族與全國在工作狀態與健康狀態的差異,我們更將透過多重狀態模型(multi-state model)建構原住民族勞動與健康的變動與動態歷程。並比較原住民族是否在此歷程中承受更大的衝擊。質性分析部分,本研究以現象學取徑,立意取樣深度訪談我國經歷過工作與健康變動的原住民族民眾,以了解台灣原住民族的生命歷程對於工作抉擇與工作變動的影響,以及健康在勞動變動過程中所扮演的角色。並試著藉由質性訪談資料,探討原住民族之成長背景、社經地位、族群特殊性等等因素對變動的結構關係。本研究成果可成為勞動與健康之政策決策者在制定原民勞動或健康促進政策時之重要實證依據。

The study aims to reveal the dynamic process in health and the labor force transitions of indigenous people in Taiwan. We conduct a mixed-method research that we will select data in Labor Insurance and National Health Insurance Research Database (NHIRD) to construct a multi-state model, examining how labor force transition changes by different health states whether it influences the aborigines the most compared to the entire population. Furthermore, we will adapt in-depth interview with Taiwan indigenous people confronting health/labor status change to acquaint how health/labor status influences the choice of occupation in life and obtain their local knowledge of the meaning of the process. Then we use phenomenological analysis to analyze the transcript of interview to conceptualize the core meanings. We hope the result can offer both the empirical evidence and discursive data for further labor policy or health promotion.