題名: 中國小說觀念的「世紀之變」-以梁啟超、王國維、胡適、魯迅為中心

關鍵詞: 小說觀念 ;晚清 ;五四 ;梁啟超 ;胡適

摘要: 晚清至五四時期,是中國小說觀念發生劇變並實現近代轉型的具有連續性的關鍵歷史階段。當此之際,梁啟超基於「改良群治」、「新民救國」宗旨的「新小說」理論,王國維植根於叔本華哲學的超功利的小說美學思想,胡適立足於「平民文學」、「國語文學」的「白話文學正宗觀」,魯迅創造的堪稱新文學典範的現代白話小說體式,以及他們貢獻的具有理論奠基與範式開創意義的中國小說戲劇研究成果,在促成這一亙古未有的中國小說觀念現代變革過程中,發揮了具有里程碑意義的理論倡導、學術引領與創作示範作用。經過晚清和五四兩代新文化人的歷史接力與合力,中國小說觀念從傳統到現代的「世紀之變」,始告基本完成。

The time period encompassing the late Qing Dynasty to the May Fourth Period was a key historical era for the dramatic and continuous changes in the concept of Chinese novel and the realization of its modern transformation. During this time, Liang Qichao introduced the "new novel" theory for the "improvement of the governance of the masses" and "salvation of the country by new citizens." Wang Guowei rooted his thought on super-utilitarian aesthetics of novel in Schopenhauer`s philosophy. Hu Shi`s "orthodox view of vernacular literature" originated in his ideas about "civilian literature" and "Mandarin literature." Lu Xun introduced the modern vernacular novel style, which can be regarded as a model for new literature. Their research on Chinese novel and drama laid the theoretical foundation and they produced pioneering works for these fields. The achievements of these intellectuals marked the milestones for the formation of the concept of Chinese modern novel during a time of unprecedented change. Their continuous and joint efforts from the late Qing Dynasty to the May Fourth Period essentially completed the "centennial change" from the traditional to the modern in the field of Chinese novel.