題名: 馬丁.布伯論動物凝視中的自然存有相互性

關鍵詞: 馬丁.布伯 ;動物自然 ;存有互惠性 ;互為主體性; Martin Buber ;natural being ;mutuality ;intersubjectivity

摘要: 馬丁.布伯以動物的凝視眼神,是不同於思維、無法以理性穿透的存在顯現,視為不可言說的言說,在保障不會被我們普遍化經驗化約。動物在馴化的歷史中,與我們建立起夥伴關係,就像人接納了動物,動物也接納了他所陌生的人,會在回應中顯示夥伴關係會改變行動和存有,顯示出彼此間出現了相互性和互惠性,不過就算馴化的動物也仍然保有野性,做為相對的存有會反過來質問我們,帶給我們驚訝與疑問,顯示出其差異和他性,以他的方式在與我們交流自身,突破人類自我中心出發的視野,顯示出動物作為我們的另外一面。因而馬丁.布伯最終在提示我們對待動物就要投身於包含彼此的世界,就要以其驚嚇我們的地方去關愛它們、擁抱它們,就能在當中相遇和對話。

In animal gaze, Martin Buber designates as different from the thinking dimension, the presence we can`t penetrate. We treat as speechless language, it`s impossible to reduce to our experience. In domestication history, we have the company relationship with the animal. The human accepts the animal, the animal also accepts the human. In animal`s response for the human, this company relationship will change the animal`s behavior and being. It`s possible to have mutuality and reciprocity with the natural being. The domestication animal still have their wild being. As the opposite being, our company animal will ask us with their glance. Animal`s gaze surprises us, exhibits his difference and otherness, and breaks the human`s egocentric perspective. The Animal is on the opposite side of us. He has his way to exchange their being with us, to accomplish the incomplete mutuality and reciprocity. In the end, Buber reminds us the way to face with the animal is to commit in a world with each other, to embrace the animal in the way it surprises us.