題名: 從自由之實現到世界政府:論康德與黑格爾之國際秩序概念

關鍵詞: 康德 ;黑格爾 ;實現自由 ;法權哲學 ;交互主體 ;世界政府 ;國際秩序

摘要: 本文旨在說明,康德與黑格爾對國際秩序理解上的差異,是如何源自他們對自由的實現的概念分歧。雖然兩位大哲都重視自由的實現作為政治制度的目標,但由此延伸出來的政治秩序理念卻差異甚大。康德的權利概念強調眾多主體外在自由的相容性,但黑格爾的法權理論則認為,主體自由的實現有賴於主體間的互相承認。本文進一步說明,康德的世界政府概念是軌約理念,只提供國際秩序的發展方向。對黑格爾而言,康德的世界政府畢竟是懸空的概念,缺乏讓國家實現為獨立主體的具體條件。比較康德與黑格爾對外在自由與國際秩序的論述,能為我們提供重要的概念基礎,來更確切地理解當代國際政治的發展。

The paper aims to explain how the differences in the understanding of international order by Kant and Hegel can be traced back to their conceptions of the concrete realization of freedom. Although both of them emphasize the realization of freedom as the goal of establishing a political system, their conceptions of a political order differ substantially. While Kant`s concept of right focuses on the compatibility between external freedom of rational agents, Hegel`s philosophy of right considers the recognition by others as a necessary condition for the realization of individual freedom in different levels of sociopolitical structure. The paper explains that Kant`s conception of world government and perpetual peace should be understood as a regulative idea that guides the development of international relations. However, Hegel considers Kant`s idea of world government as an unrealizable goal, since it lacks the possibility of recognition by an external agent. The comparison between Kant`s and Hegel`s conceptions provides us with an important conceptual lens to better understand the development of international politics in the contemporary world.