題名: 改土歸流與精細培養:中共省委組織部部長選任模式演變,1992~2021

關鍵詞: 中共組織部 ; 組織部長 ; 中共政治菁英 ; 地方官員

摘要: 省委組織部部長在中共幹部體制與央地關係中均扮演著重要角色,但這一群體尚未引起學界的關注。本文以中共省委組織部部長為研究對象,試圖在釐清這一職務重要性的基礎上,探討省組織部長的選任模式,尤其關注其本地化程度與任職經歷。本文建立了1992∼2021年期間218位省組織部長的履歷資料庫,我們發現過去30年間省組織部長呈現「改土歸流」與「精細培養」的趨勢。「改土歸流」是指省組織部長的本地化程度越來越低,本地幹部凋零,外來幹部興起。在「改土歸流」的大趨勢下,我們發現一種本文稱之為「抽離-嵌入」的任職模式正在日漸流行。「精細培養」指省組織部長履歷中組織培養的痕跡加重,這表現為幹部仕途起點越來越高、地方主政經歷增加、跨省交流頻率變高三個趨勢並行。本文認為「改土歸流」是中央加強對地方的控制的結果,也與中共幹部管理制度進一步完善有關,而「精細培養」既是中共幹部培養制度的產物,也是中共政治菁英高學歷化的必然結果。

The head of the Organization Department of the CCP Provincial Committee plays an important role in both the cadre system and at the central-local government relationship. However, this group has not sufficiently been studied in the existing literature. This paper focus on the pattern of recruitment of the head of the Organization Department of the CCP Provincial Committee, clarifying the importance of this position and discussing the tendency towards "delocalization" and "well-nurtured". Based on the biographical database of 218 heads of the Organization Department of the CCP Provincial Committee from 1992 to 2021, we found that the provincial organization ministers have shown a trend of "delocalization" and "well-nurtured" in the past 30 years. To clarify, "delocalization" is reflected in the reduction of local cadres. Additionally, we have also discovered a special recruitment model, that is, a cadre who always holds a post in one province is suddenly transferred to another province to serve as the head of the Organization Department, which is called the "detach-embed" model. Lastly, "well-nurtured" refers to the resumes of the organizations richer. For one part, the administrative level of the organization where their first worked became higher. For another part, their ruling experience and trans-provincial exchanges both have increased. We believe that "delocalization" is the result of the development of the cadre management system and the reinforcement of central leadership. "Well-nurtured" is the outcome of the CCP`s cadre training system and the higher education of the CCP`s political elites.