題名: 福若瑟神父的華人社會生活: 從香港到魯南(1879-1908)

關鍵詞: 教會史;天主教聖言會;民間社會;秘密教門;文化交流; 山東兗州府 church history; Society of Divine Word; rural society; secret sects; cultural adaptation; Yanzhou Fu in Shandong

摘要: 福若瑟神父(Fr. Joseph Freinademetz, 1852-1908)為奧籍天主教 聖言會(Societas Verbi Divini,簡稱SVD)會士,乃該修會自1875年創 立於荷蘭史泰爾(Steyl)後,首批派往中國傳教的會士之一。其於1879 年先到香港工作,再於1881年轉赴山東濟南、1882年至陽穀縣坡里 莊服務,此後即持續在魯南地區傳教廿六年,未再返回歐洲故土, 終於1908年病逝山東,葬在濟寧戴家莊。福若瑟以外籍傳教士背景, 在華近三十年的傳教生涯中,足跡遠達華南的香港及華北的魯南, 而後者更是遍及兗州府、沂州府、曹州府所屬諸縣及濟寧直隸州等 地,其親眼見聞之民間社會生活狀況實頗為廣泛;尤其,福若瑟曾 數次代理魯南傳教區行政工作,參與處理民教紛爭與衝突事務,更 令其傳教經歷甚為多樣豐富。本文主要透過福若瑟在華期間之數種 文字資料,配合其他當時人、當事者之記載文獻,乃至後人的研究成果等一、二手史料,呈現晚清香港、魯南地區的民間社會情形,特別著重其對生存環境的適應與傳教工作的進行兩部分;其中,前者含傳教士的語言學習、文化調適經歷,後者則涉及教會與民間秘密教門的接觸、往來,及傳教員的角色扮演與影響。筆者期望藉此課題之分析探究,以觀察中外不同宗教與文化背景下的互動狀況與融合過程。

Father Joseph Freinademetz(1852-1908) was an Austrian missionary of the Society of the Divine Word(SVD). He was one of the first missionaries sent to China after the SVD was founded in 1875 at Steyl, the Netherlands. In 1879, Father Joseph Freinademetz was first sent to work in Hong Kong for a couple of years. In 1882, he was sent to Poli, a small village in Yanggu County of Shandong Province. From there he continued his missionary work all over South Shandong for the following 26 years. He died of illness in 1908 and was buried in Daijiazhuang, Jining, having never returned to his homeland in Europe. As a foreign missionary, Father Joseph Freinademetz lived and worked in China for almost 30 years, both in Hong Kong and in South Shandong. In South Shandong, he did mission work in districts under the administration of the counties Yanzhou Fu, Yizhou Fu, and Caozhou Fu, as well as Jiningzhou. He became very much acquainted with living conditions across a wide range of rural society. He also served several times as proxy administrator of the whole mission territory of South Shandong and often had to deal with strife and conflicts between local people and the church, thereby deepening his understanding of society as a whole. This study uses a variety of primary and secondary sources, including diaries, letters, and reports related to Father Joseph Freinademetz’s stay in China; materials and records from other contemporary observers; and the research findings of later scholars, to analyze their representation of the rural societies of Hong Kong and South Shandong in the late Qing dynasty. Special emphasis is placed on the missionary’s adaptation to the social environment and the execution of missionary work. The missionary’s adaptation to the social nvironment included language learning and cultural adaptation, while the execution of missionary work involved the church’s contact and interaction with secret rural sects and the role and influence of the catechist. Through an exploration and analysis of the life and career of Father Joseph Freinademetz in China, this study provides a perspective on the interaction and mutual adaptations of Chinese and foreigners in the context of their different religious and cultural backgrounds.