題名: 編譯臺灣:翻譯文選集建構的臺灣文學

關鍵詞: 臺灣文學 ;翻譯詩學 ;選材翻譯 ;文選集

摘要: 一個國家的文學與其歷史發展、地理位置及世居於斯土之族群所使用的語言與國民精神有著不可分割的關係。當這些文學作品欲以另一語文呈現時,編輯(群)是否能藉由選材與編輯,建構成單一選集或系列叢書,進而譯述出一個國家的特有地理、歷史、政治、語言、文化與風情;再者,藉由一系列的選材翻譯,以不同的故事、文類或主題,逐步地建構出一個國家的文學樣貌,更經由選材編譯,建構出編輯所認知的國族意識、歷史歷程、或是其認同的國家文學類型與發展。為此,本研究以臺灣文學「英譯選集」為例,以伊文-佐哈爾(Even-Zohar)的多元系統理論和勒菲弗爾(Lefevere)之翻譯如同改寫為理論架構,特別針對臺灣文學外譯文選中,先有英譯文選集的發行,繼之,再依英譯選集編排內容,進行中文原語本文編輯所出版「文選集」或「精選集」為主要研究文本,探討編譯文選集對目的語社會及原語社會的影響,以及原文與譯語文學系統的功能,而這些文選集在譯語及原語社會建構了何種樣態的翻譯詩學系統及臺灣文學樣貌。

Various factors and elements such as the uses of languages, historical developments, political changes and geographical locations all significantly and enormously impact the construction of a nation`s literature. Also, different writers and literary works have distinctive characteristics, features, metaphors, and connotations. Therefore, it is important to probe how the literary writings created by different authors in different eras are selected, translated, and compiled into an anthology of literature in translation, and how they depict the specific cultural and historical development of that nation in another language. Furthermore, the manner in which an anthology`s collection is built up by different themes and diverse genres is used to feature that nation`s ideology or to configure a country`s region as presented by the editor, who also reveals or presents his or her cultural ideology or historical identity in the anthology. More specifically, this paper explores how anthologies of translated works influence the literary poetics in both the target and the original societies and the literary systems, especially when a source-language anthology is edited based on an English rendition. Based on Even-Zohar`s Poly-system and established on the framework of Lefevere`s theoretical concept of "translation as rewriting," this study examines translation anthologies as examples to illustrate how Taiwanese ideology is revealed in edited anthologies to investigate the nature of the influence of an anthology of English translations of Taiwanese literature published in advance of the original Chinese version, a compilation of the same materials of translation anthology selected by the editor, Lefevere`s so-called "professional." Moreover, the study also explores translation poetics in the target literary system and the poetics of reconstructed anthology in the original literary system.