Title: 保險單電子化的法律探討

Keywords: 保險契約;保險單;保險電子商務;電子簽章 insurance contract;insurance policy;e-commerce of insurance;electronic signatures

Abstract: 保險單電子化為保險電子商務發展的重要議題之一,若放寬對於保險單電子化的限制,將能增加數位化保險服務的成長機會。保險單是保險契約的證明文件,保險單的電子化,應以訂約雙方的同意為基礎,符合電子簽章法的基本規定為要件,不宜侷限於以數位簽章為成立要件。本文探討各種電子化方式呈現的保險單,對於要保人、被保險人或受益人基於保險契約所產生的權利義務,如何可以不受影響。為協助保險業增加以數位方式提供保險服務的可能性,本文建議宜放寬現行相關監理的行政規定。

Electronic insurance policy is an important milestone in the developing of Ecommerce in insurance. The relaxation in current insurance regulation will benefit the operation of E-commerce in insurance. Insurance policy, by definition, is a contract indicating rights and responsibilities of the stakeholders involved. The mutual consensus is fundamental of an insurance policy and it makes insurance contract in force. While the mutual consensus can be presented in the form of an E-signature, which is conforming to the Electronic Signature Law, but it cannot be necessary constrained as the only solution. This paper mainly discusses how electronic insurance policies been established, and the right and responsibility among policyholders, insurers, and beneficiaries. Furthermore, the relaxation of the insurance regulation makes the insurance industry to further diversify their business, and in the meantime, brings more value creation to the consumers.