Title: 離岸風力發電保單條款之疑義解析

Keywords: 離岸風電;營造綜合保險;WindCAR保單;瑕疵條款;海事保證鑑定

Abstract: 離岸風電保險專案多元複雜,傳統工程保險已無法因應其需求,利害關係人應瞭解其承保範圍與保單條款之關鍵,以利未來業務之推展。於概述離岸風電保險背景後,本文探討離岸風電保險之發展沿革、國際市場通行之保單格式、保單基本架構(即專案規劃參與者、承保風險、保險期間及保險金額)及有別於傳統工程保險保單之特殊條款,進而聚焦於我國保險市場通行之WindCAR保單,解析其可能發生之疑義,最後提出結論與建議。

Offshore windfarm insurance projects are too diverse and complex to adopt the underwriting methodologies of traditional engineering insurance. Stakeholders should make themselves well aware of the coverage and crucial wordings of insurance policy for their future business. After reviewing the background of offshore windfarm insurance, this paper explores the origin and development, major policy formats in the international market, the basic structure of the policy (i.e. project planning participants, coverage of risks, insurance period and sum insureds) and the unique clauses different from the traditional engineering insurance policy. It focuses mainly on the WindCAR policies currently adopted in Taiwan, analyzes the possible ambiguities arising from policy wording, and finally submits its conclusion and suggestion.