題名: 論離岸風電保險之聯營模式

關鍵詞: 保險聯營;風險分散;離岸風電 insurance pool;risk diversification;offshore wind power

摘要: 離岸風電是目前政府未來所要發展的重點電力供應來源之一,相關產業由於 牽涉到多種基礎建設,因此其所面臨之風險也很高。保險係風電產業最常見的風 險管理方法之一,然而目前我國之產險業者卻因為受限於承保能量不大,故淪為 前衛公司之角色,無法真正承擔風險以獲取利潤。本文之目的在於:透過檢討各 種可供參考之現存風險分散機制,探討建立離岸風電保險聯營模式的可能性。我 們建議產險業者可依據保險法之規定形成離岸風電保險聯營組織。在草創時期, 可由產險公會主導此一聯營組織。長期而言,則建議由財團法人工程保險協進會 來統籌辦理。

Offshore wind power is one of the important sources of electrical supply. However, the related industry not only involves infrastructure of many kinds but also is risky. Due to underwriting capacity, non-life insurers in Taiwan currently only serve as fronting offices and therefore cannot really obtain profits through risk-taking. The purpose of this paper is to explore the possibility of establishing a insurance pool for offshore wind power through reviewing all existing mechanism for risk diversification. We suggest that the Non-Life Insurance Association can form a pool of offshore wind power insurance to insure relevant risks for the time being. In the long run, however, we would suggest that the Engineering Insurance Association play a bigger role in the diversification of offshore wind power risks.