題名: 同路為伴,吾道不孤

關鍵詞: 文化歷程; 現象學經驗; 本土心理學; 意識三重構作 cultural process; phenomenological experience; indigenous psychology; the model of threefold acts of consciousness

摘要: 本文對三位學者的回應可摘要為四點。首先,黃光國教授對「意識三重構作」理論的贊 同,支持了從殊相中獲得共相的本土心理學。其次,黃教授與我在「文化」意涵上的看 法差別,可由「文化實在」與「文化歷程」兩個概念來分別。我的主張是後者,指的是 以歷程性的人文化成來構念一般話語中所談論的文化。第三,彭榮邦教授對現象學方法 執行上的經驗之談也契合了我二十年來在教學上與學生的關係。最後第四,翁士恆教授 指出的,本土心理學垂直模式具備了對抗常規文化之迫害的洞見,讓本土心理學開展出 批判的向度,也說明了我接續下來對華人家庭主義之倫理向度的檢討。三位學者不吝視 我為同路人,所給予的建言豐富了我這一路走來的風光。

My response to the respectful comments of the three scholars can be summarized in four points. First, Professor Kwang-Kuo Hwang’s support for the “model of threefold acts of consciousness” recognizes that rather than focusing on specific cultural phenomena, indigenous psychology can be a way to see universality through particularity. Second, unlike Professor Hwang’s view of cultural reality, I hold a fluid view of culture where culture is not seen as static but as a process. Third, Professor Rong-Bang Peng’s emphasis on the experience of doing and teaching phenomenological analysis corresponds to my relationship with my students, whom I cherish. And finally, Professor Shyh-Heng Wong’s insight on the vertical model of indigenous psychology as a gesture against domination by the normative culture highlights a critical dimension of indigenous psychology and foresees my review of the ethical dimension of Chinese familism. The comments by these three scholars give me a sense of being understood and encouragement, further enriching my academic journey.