題名: 國中學生英語學習態度、英語學習滿意度與覺知教師教學效能關係之研究

關鍵詞: 英語學習態度 英語學習滿意度; 覺知教師教學效能; English learning attitude; English learning satisfaction; Awareness of teacher teaching effectiveness

摘要: 根據研究目的,本研究採用問卷調查法,編製「國中學生英語學習態度、英語學習滿意度與覺知教師教學效能」進行調查,以二所台北市公立國中學生為調查對象,共抽取360位學生為樣本,共計回收327份有效問卷,有效問卷回收率為91%;搜集的資料以描述性統計分析、t考驗、單因子變異數分析、積差相關分析及結構方程模式等統計方法進行分析。

依據最後結論,本研究提出相關建議,以供教育行政主管機關、國民中學校長、國民中學英語教師與未來研究之參考。

The main purpose of this study purpose is to understand the current status and relationship of English learning attitudes, English learning satisfaction and awareness of teachers’ teaching effectiveness of middle school students. According to the purpose of the research, this study used a questionnaire survey method to compile a survey on "English learning attitudes, satisfaction and teaching effectiveness", taking students from two public middle schools in Taipei as the survey respondents. A total of 360 students were selected as samples, and a total of 327 valid questionnaires were collected. The response rate of valid questionnaires was 91%. A series of statistical methods such as descriptive statistical analysis, t test, one-way analysis of variance, product-difference correlation analysis and structural equation modelling were conducted to analyze the data collected.

1. Regarding the current status of English learning attitude, English learning satisfaction and awareness of teachers` teaching effectiveness:

(1) For the overall level of English learning attitudes of middle school students and the various aspects of each dimension, "Completing Homework" has the highest score and "Teacher Teaching" has the lowest score.

(2) For the satisfaction with English learning component: Overall and each dimension of student participation scored a medium-low level, with "English teacher teaching" scoring the highest, and "student interpersonal interaction" scoring the lowest.

(3) The overall level of awareness of teaching effectiveness of middle school students and each dimension of this component is low to medium. Of these "multiple and effective teaching techniques" have the highest score, and "effective use of teaching time" has the lowest score.

2. There are no significant differences in English learning attitudes, English learning satisfaction and awareness of teachers` teaching effectiveness among middle school students with different background variables.

3. The relationship among middle school students` English learning attitudes, English learning satisfaction and awareness of teachers` teaching effectiveness is positively correlated.

4. Middle school students` overall English learning attitude and English learning satisfaction and each dimension have a considerable adaptability test to awareness of teachers` teaching effectiveness, which can be verified and supported, and can explain the relationship between the main variables.

Based on the final conclusions, this study proposes relevant recommendations for the reference of educational authorities, junior high school principals, English teachers and future research.