題名: 韓國核電出口全球競爭力分析

關鍵詞: 韓國; 核反應爐; 核能發電; 核電出口

摘要: 韓國是全球第21個擁有核電的國家,第一座核電廠1978年才正式啟用。今日韓國不僅是全球第六大核電國,更自創品牌,進軍海外。2009年,韓國一舉贏得阿拉伯世界首座核電廠200億美元的興建合約,激發韓國核電出口的雄心壯志。雖然現任政府的廢核政策,重創國內核電建設前景,但韓國政府打造核電出口強國的決心,並未改變。然而,回首過去,韓國核電出口之路卻顛仆難行。雖然廢核政策陰影籠罩,但真正令韓國核電輸出嚴重受挫的原因,還是由於市場需求疲弱與國際競爭激烈之故。韓國未來若要扭轉頹勢,除了繼續保持優異的核電技術與工程品質外,更須加大融資能力和強化外交關係。

In 1978, South Korea became the 21st nuclear power country in the world. In addition to the continuous construction of nuclear power plants, South Korea also actively pursues the independence of nuclear power technology. Today, South Korea is not only the sixth largest nuclear power producer in the world, it has successfully established its own brand. In 2009, South Korea won a $20 billion contract to build the first nuclear power plant in the Gulf Arab region, provoking South Korea`s ambitions to become a leading role in the global market. However, in retrospect, exporting nuclear power has been a rough ride for South Korea. Although the current government`s phasing-out nuclear power policy has cast a shadow on nuclear power industry, weak market demand and strong competitors are the main factors hindering South Korea`s nuclear power exports.