題名: Partnership on the Ice? Power Politics and Economic Engagement in Sino-Russian Arctic Diplomacy

關鍵詞: 北極外交; 北方航道; 中俄關係; 中國外交政策

摘要: The purpose of this article is to clarify the myth and reality of the Sino-Russian alliance in the Arctic region. The authors argue that such interactions have to be put in the general framework of grand strategies of the two countries. We argue that structural factors, especially the new containment strategies adopted by the United States, help promote a closer partnership between China and Russia. However, it is the domestic context, such as historical memories and mutual distrust, that limit the scope and directions of Sino-Russia relationship. Economic benefits of collective development serve as a catalyst for cooperation. However, historical legacies and a lack of mutual trust constrain the formation of a formal alliance between China and Russia. A formal alliance between the two countries appears to be unrealistic. The Chinese may adopt multi-lateral diplomacy to strengthen ties with Nordic countries and undertake joint efforts of collective development in the Arctic region. The Russian side will also consolidate international cooperation on Arctic development.

本文之目的,在於釐清中俄雙方有關北極政策的迷思與現實。作者認為,中俄有關北極事務的互動,必須放在兩國關係大戰略的架構及內政演變中檢視。國際結構改變促使了中俄聯盟出現的機遇,但內政發展制約了實質聯盟的強化。經濟利益與共同開發是兩國互動的觸媒。然而,歷史的恩怨以及互信的缺乏,制約了兩國在北極事務上發展出進一步的緊密關係。兩國正式的聯盟關係,似乎是一個不切實際的構想。中方會與北歐國家發展多邊關係,共同開發北極。俄方同樣也企圖將北極開發國際化。中國作為一個北極事務的新手,如何在發展多邊關係的同時,也與俄羅斯良性互動,是學術界及政策界共同關切的議題。