題名: 臺灣中產階級變動趨勢分析:以家庭收支調查及財稅資料為基礎

關鍵詞: 中產階級 所得不均 所得分配; Middle class; Income inequality; Income distribution

摘要:   本研究利用行政院主計總處提供之家庭收支調查資料,以及行政機關提供之財稅資料,對臺灣中產階級進行趨勢分析。本研究利用「所得」為計算中產階級之基礎,利用OECD與Tanaka et al.(2019)之研究對於中產階級之定義,以介於全體所得中位數之75%至200%者定義為「中產階級」,並透過多種家戶或個人特性篩選樣本後,觀察臺灣中產階級之變動趨勢。

首先,本研究以家庭收支調查資料進行中產階級趨勢分析,可以發現,無論是在總所得或可支配所得之定義上,雖然2000年初期以前中產階級之占比有遞減趨勢,但近十數年來趨勢皆為穩定;再者,本研究利用財稅資料進行分析,可以發現無論在是否控制個人特性之情形下,利用各種定義推算之中產階級人口占比或所得占比皆無明顯上升或下降之趨勢;然而,亦將家庭收支調查資料改以家戶人均總所得及人均可支配所得進行推算,結果顯示,中產階級之比例非但沒有遞減,甚至在近十數年間之占比有逐年遞增之趨勢。

此外,本研究先利用家戶特性之不同,對於家庭收支調查資料定義下的各階級進行分組,在各組別之下,大多呈現穩定或有上升之趨勢。另外,對於財稅資料定義下的各階級進行分組,在各組別之下,也大多呈現穩定或有上升之趨勢。

從本研究的分析結果來看,以國際組織標準,就調查資料及財稅資料之分析來看,中產階級之占比是趨於穩定的,此比例也與臺灣政府及學界以所得或財富狀況為基礎所分析之趨勢大致相符,以所得定義進行推估而言,甚至較鄰近國家之趨勢更為穩定。

This study uses The Survey of Family Income and Expenditure published and Administrative data provided to make a trend analysis of Taiwan’s Middle Class. Middle Class is calculated by the definition used by OECD and the related study, which based on the income basis, and it is defined as those whose incomes are between 75% and 200% of the median of the national income. This study also selects sample by their household or individual characteristics.

First, we could find the trend of middle class is stable in recent 10 more years, no matter either gross or disposable income is defined when analyzing by Survey Data. Moreover, we could not find significant variation during the years as well when analyzing by Administrative Data. However, we use the concept of household income per person instead in Survey Data for further comparation, and there is no decrease but increase under some certain circumstances.

Besides, we separate the sample into several groups by household characteristics of Survey Data or by individual characteristics of Administrative Data. Within these groups, the trends remain stable or keep increasing gradually.

As a consequence, under the definition used by OECD and many studies, we could find the trend of Taiwan’s Middle Class has no significant change in recent 10 more years. And the results of this study are generally similar to the conclusions of Taiwan’s studies. In contrast with the neighboring countries of Taiwan, it could be said that Taiwan’s Middle Class performs more stable than results in other countries under the same definitions.