題名: 業務與幕僚部門衝突之研究 —以臺北市政府勞務採購為例

關鍵詞: 業務與幕僚部門 衝突管理; 勞務採購; 深度訪談法; 溝通討論; Line and Staff; Conflict management; Service procurement; In-depth interview; Communication

摘要: 業務部門肩負機關任務,幕僚部門職司意見提供,兩者有本質、功能或是目標等根本差異;前者著重任務需求面,後者重視法規程序面。且隨者以往權責稱適、相互依存關係變化,幕僚部門逐漸在不獲致權力,透過專業知識影響業務部門及其直屬長官意見或作法,改變以往傳統關係。如不接受,衝突於焉爆發。

衝突管理是現今國內外許多學者探討之議題,衝突類型可能是個人內在、個人間、團體間、組織內或組織間等,本研究將以組織內之業務與幕僚部門衝突為主,以探討雙方面對衝突時,所採取之應對方法為何?

政府採購案件,以勞務採購居多。本研究以專業服務、後續擴充(含新增工項)和契約變更作為基準,針對臺北市政府轄屬機關民政局、工務局、都發局、財政局和產業局之業務與採購人員進行深度訪談,以求採購衝突原因和應對作法。

實際訪談發現,首先在「法令觀念見解差異」,為採購衝突最大主因;其次為「專業知識立場有間」,對於行政慣例或作業流程產生歧見;再者係「任務目標肩負不同」,易在招標時程、需求規範產生摩擦;最後則是「機關待任年資差距」,此點與文獻探討不同,幕僚部門待任時間相較於業務部門,來得資深。故在這方面衝突次數,相對最少,因業務部門大多聽從幕僚部門意見辦理。

綜觀而言,採購衝突發生時,業務人員最後大都會尊重採購人員看法。除非提出理由舉證反駁或涉及實際任務需求面時,才會據理力爭。此時,採購人員會尊重其看法。故嚴重採購衝突現象甚少,大都透過溝通討論,達成共識

。必要時,洽詢採購諮詢單位或簽請上級裁決。若能夠業務輪調、換位思考

、教育訓練或與第三方採購諮詢單位接軌,應更能解決臺北市政府採購衝突

The Line department is responsible for the tasks of the organization, and the Staff department provides opinions. They are fundamentally different in nature, function or goal; the former focuses on the task requirements, and the latter focuses on the regulations and procedures. In addition, with the changes in the relationship between powers and responsibilities and interdependence in the past, the Staff department influences the opinions or practices of Line department and its immediate supervisors through professional knowledge without gaining power, changing the traditional relationship in the past. If it is not accepted, conflicts will break out.

Conflict management is a topic discussed by many scholars at home and abroad. The types of conflicts may be within the individual, between individuals, between groups, within the organization or between organizations. This research will focus on the conflicts between Line and Staff within the organization, to explore the two sides. When faced with conflicts, what is the conflict management?

Most government procurement cases are service procurement. Based on professional services, subsequent expansion (including new added items), and amendment of contract , this research conducted in-depth interview on the Line and Procurement personnel of the Civil Affairs Bureau, Public Works Bureau, Metropolitan Development Bureau, Finance Bureau, and Industry Bureau, which are affiliated to the Taipei City Government. To find out the causes of procurement conflicts and how to deal with them.

The interviews found that, Firstly, "differences in legal concepts and opinions were the main causes of procurement conflicts; Secondly, "different professional knowledge positions", resulting in differences in administrative practices or operating procedures; Thirdly, "different tasks and goals", which were easily There is friction in the bidding schedule and demand specification; Finally, there is the "gap in the tenure of the office". This is different from the literature discussion. Compared with the Line department, the Staff department tenure is more senior.

To sum up , the number of conflicts in this regard is relatively few, because of most of the Line department follow the advice of the Procurement personnel. When a procurement conflicts occur, the Line will eventually respect the opinions of the Procurement personnel. Unless there is a reason to refute the evidence or involve the actual task requirements, it will be argued on the grounds. At this point, the Procurement personnel will respect their views. Therefore, serious procurement conflicts are rare, and most of them reach consensus through communication and discussion.

When necessary, consult the procurement consulting unit or sign a higher-level ruling. If the professional work rotation, put oneself in someone`s shoes, education or training, or integration with third-party procurement consulting units can be achieved. It should be able to resolve the procurement conflicts on Taipei City government .