題名: 本國銀行業資本政策受巴塞爾協定III規範架構影響之研究

關鍵詞: 巴塞爾資本協議III 抗景氣循環緩衝資本; 系統性緩衝資本; 國內系統性重要銀行; Basel Capital Accords III; Countercyclical capital buffer; Systemic capital surcharge,; Domestic systemically important banks

摘要: 2007年美國次貸風暴引發全球金融危機,其中金融業的資本不足被認為是造成此次金融危機的主因之一,進而催生了巴塞爾資本協議III的問世。新的巴塞爾資本協議III除了更嚴格地管控個別銀行所面對的信用風險、市場風險、作業風險與流動性風險外,還希望節制透過新的工具管制整體金融體系的系統性風險,具體的方法是由立法機構與金融監理機構的法令規範出發,從而影響銀行業與其他金融行業的業務經營,最終的目的是使經濟體系的運作更健康,本論文將專注於討論兩種巴塞爾資本協議III中,管控整體金融體系系統性風險的工具:抗景氣循環緩衝資本(Countercyclical Capital Buffer)與系統性緩衝資本(Systemic Capital Surcharge)。我國金管會與立法院已參酌巴塞爾資本協議III,將抗景氣循環緩衝資本與系統風險附加資本納入相關法令規範,金管會亦公布系統性重要銀行名單,但在執行細節上,仍有值得討論的地方;因此本論文重點將放在研究世界各國根據巴塞爾資本協議III的法律框架實施抗景氣循環緩衝資本與系統性緩衝資本兩項工具之具體法令規範與執行方法,進而提出適合於我國之相關法規修正建議。

In 2007, the subprime mortgage crisis in the United States triggered the global financial crisis. The lack of capital in the financial industry was considered to be one of the main causes of the financial crisis, which gave birth to the advent of the Basel Capital Accord III. In addition to stricter control of credit risk, market risk, operational risk and liquidity risk faced by individual banks, the new Basel III Capital Accord also hopes to control the systemic risk of the overall financial system through new tools. The tools is based on the laws and regulations of the legislature and the financial supervisory agency, thereby affecting the business operations of the banking industry and other financial industries. The ultimate goal is to make the operation of the economic system healthier. This paper will focus on discussing the two Basel Capital Accords III tools to control the systemic risk of the overall financial system: Countercyclical Capital Buffer and Systemic Capital Surcharge. The Financial Supervisory Commission and the Legislative Yuan have considered the Basel Capital Accord III to incorporate Countercyclical Capital Buffer and Systemic Capital Surcharge into relevant laws and regulations. The Financial Supervisory Commission has also announced the list of domestic systemically important banks, but the implementation details are still worth discussing. Therefore, this paper will focus on studying the specific laws, regulations and implementation methods of the two tools of Countercyclical Capital Buffer and Systemic Capital Surcharge implemented by countries around the world in accordance with the legal framework of the Basel Capital Accord III, and then proposing the suggestions and amendments to relevant laws and regulations.