題名: 非山非市完全中學實踐十二年國教新課綱核心素養校本課程發展之個案研究

關鍵詞: 非山非市完全中學 十二年國教新課綱

摘要: 本研究旨在因應十二年國民基本教育課程綱要脈絡下,針對非山非市完全中學竹崎高中學校本位課程發展,進行「核心素養的學校本位課程發展」系統研究。探討竹崎高中「核心素養」學校本位課程發展的「情境分析」、「願景建構」、「方案設計」、「課程實施」、「評鑑回饋」之理念意涵與實踐之道,進而總結非山非市完全中學核心素養學校本位課程發展的「情境分析」、「願景建構」、「方案設計」、「實施運作」與「評鑑回饋」的行動實踐,以及「課程研究」、「課程規劃」、「課程設計」、「課程實施」、「課程評鑑」的課程理論實踐辯證關係之結論建議,深化核心素養的學校本位課程發展學術研究理論與實踐之基礎,期許可體現教育學術理論實踐的原創性、重要性與價值性。

最後依據研究結論,對從教師、學校、教育行政機關與未來研究方向等四方面,提出建議。

This research is aimed at a systematic study on the core compentencies and school-based curriculum development for the non-rural and non-urban six-year high school, i.e., Chiayi County Jhuci Senior High School, in the context of the Curriculum Guidelines of 12-

Year Basic Education. It explores the content and practice of situational analysis, vision-structuring, project design, curriculum implementation, and evaluative feedback for this school. It further examines this school’s situational analysis, vision-structuring, implementation and evaluative feedback, and come to the conclusion of dialectical relationship with regard to curricular research, curriculum planning, curriculum design, curriculum implementation, and curriculum evaluation with an eye to deepening the basis of school-based theoretical and practical core-competence development of academic research, in anticipation of the realization of the originality, importance and worth of pedagogical theories and practice.

I. Presenting the core compentencies and school-based curriculum development by the school’s situational analysis

(I) Jhuci Senior High School’s situational analysis and strategies concerning core competencies\ni. Accepting the positive and negative aspects of a comprehensive school, enlarging organizational hierarchy and lessening the burden of the administrative staff.

ii. Carrying out objective surrounding scanning and SWOT analysis, drafting strategies based on the development stages.

(II) Structuring the Curriculum Development Committee, and using the core planning group to carry out curriculum research and development.

(III) Analyzing previous curriculum development situations, considering current curriculum development needs and planning for the future.

(I) Cooperate with universities and connect with Taipei City Cooc Cloud based on the the School Actualization Program(SAP) and Pioneer School Program.

(II) The development of school-developed required courses of Jhuci Senior High School\ni. In consideration of the ideal image of students and the teaching hours, Jhuci Senior High School developed the “Zhu Luo Walking” to integrate the local and international cultures.

ii. Develop the courses “Let’s Explore the Strategies of English Listening and Speaking” and “Let’s Explore the Strategies of English Reading and Writing” to enrich communication skills and international competency.

iii. Develop the reading courses to enhance the reading competency.

(III) The development of multiple elective subjects of Jhuci Senior High School\ni. Through the Pioneer School Program, the school invites the teachers to offer multiple elective courses based on the needs of the students and the expertise of teachers.

ii. The teachers developed 23 multiple elective courses in 2019.

iii. Develop multiple elective courses based on the needs of the students.

iv. Cooperate with the Taipei City Cooc Cloud to make up the deficiency of the multiple elective courses.

v. The diversified elective courses of Jhuci Senior High School keeps thriving after the three years of practice.

(IV) The development of practicum courses of Jhuci Senior High School\ni. Developing interdisciplinary science courses: “Natural Sciences: Practicum A” and “Natural Sciences: Practicum B”.

ii. Deepening and broadening the contents of inquiry and practical courses in social studies.

(V) The development of group activity, alternative curriculum and school-distinctive events\ni. Multifaceted planning of alternative curriculum ii. Complete self-directed learning process iii. The life-enriching courses.

iv. The presentation of the alternative curriculum in weekly schedule.

(II) Review the completion and prospect of the practice of the new curriculum through the overall curriculum structural evaluation.

(III) Analyzing and comparing the evaluated results of the overall curriculum structure through the long-term follow-up database of Taiwan`s upper-secondary education, the "curriculum planning and implementation statistics" of 2019.

(IV) Revise the curriculum and teaching methods through the high school evaluation.

VI. After trials, reflection and improvements, Jhuci Senior High School becomes a better school.

(I) Even if Jhuci Senior High School is located in rural areas, the students come from all over the country.

(II) Creating the features and highlights of Jhuci Senior high school.

(III) Changes happen only when everyone’s involved and deeply moved. Jhuci high school creates a lovely atmosphere.\ni. The process in which everyone is fully engaged touches people’s heart.

ii. It is touching to have the generous teachers being able to help each other under a complete system.

iii. The way how the principal sets an example, accepting comments and inspiring colleagues moves people.

iv. Working together under the new curriculum guidelines is touching.

VII. Back to reality, we still need to pluck up the courage and move forward.

(I) Facing the congenital shortage of manpower and limited budgets, it is expected that the system can be adjusted.

(II) Two or more teachers work together to offer a course, and prepare the course together from the very beginning of the course development.

(III) Helping the administrative staff focus on their work by lessening the burden.

(IV) Enlarging organization hierarchy to lessen heavy workload.

(V) Provide rich information on career development and exploration of university departments.

Finally, according to the research conclusion, this paper puts forward suggestions in four aspects: teachers, schools, educational administration authorities and future research directions.