題名: 文在寅時代的南韓與東協政經關係

關鍵詞: 南韓; 東協; 自由貿易協定; 新亞洲外交構想; 新南方政策; 文在寅

摘要: 東南亞國協(Association of Southeast Asian Nations,簡稱ASEAN或東協)對南韓對外關係的意義大體而言是跟隨國際體系的變遷而具有不同的重要性。冷戰時代基本上是以政治安全為主導,即在美國領導的反共陣營下南韓與東南亞公約組織(Southeast Asia Treaty Organization,縮寫為SEATO)國家進行互動。

進入21世紀以來,影響國際關係的主要變數發生改變,國際關係經貿科技化、世界經濟區塊化、中國崛起、中美兩强競合與南北國家經濟競合。這些新國際環境特徵爲南韓與東協强化經貿關係提供了有利的背景,如亞洲經濟整合成形、中美貿易衝突所衍生的全球供應鏈從世界工廠中國擴散至東協以及區域全面經濟夥伴協定(Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership,縮寫為RCEP)的簽署等。

本文主旨在探討進入21世紀以來的南韓與東協政經關係,首先將將聚焦於南韓與東協政經關係日趨緊密的國際因素,繼而李明博(Lee Myung-bak)總統時代南韓-東協自由貿易協定(Free Trade Agreement,簡稱FTA)的談判背景以及兩方簽署雙邊FTA的動機與目的,然後剖析FTA實施後政經關係南韓-東協政經關係愈加强化的現况與新動力,即朴槿惠(Park Geun-hye)與文在寅(Moon Jae-in)兩位總統的南韓對東協政策以及現階段南韓-東協經貿互動的新趨勢與未來展望。

When it comes to economic integration between Northeast Asia and Southeast Asia via FTA, China was the first mover, while Japan and South Korea were late comers. Driven by China’s proactive FTA policy toward the ASEAN, the Roh Moo-hyun government signed FTA with ASEAN in 2004 first and then the ASEAN-Korea Trade in Services Agreement in 2007. Subsequently, given the 2008 global financial crisis and the regionalization of global trade, the CEO-turned President Lee Myung-bak came up with the New Asia Initiative in 2009 as his strategy to cope with changing international milieu and made the ASEAN a major focus of that initiative. More importantly, he not only upgraded the bilateral economic relations to the comprehensive economic partnership by adding investment agreement to FTA and service trade agreement, but also brought about two new and creative mechanisms into ROK-ASEAN bilateral economic relations, namely CEO summit and the ASEAN–Republic of Korea Commemorative Summit.

During her presidency from 2013 to 2017, President Park Geun-hye highlighted service trade and Korea’s soft power exemplified by Korean Wave as well as injected creative economy concept and contents into the bilateral relations. This paved way for South Korean companies to tap into ASEAN new economy characterized by e-commerce, fin-tech and start-up innovation in the later Moon Jae-in era. President Moon made the New Southern Policy (NSP) one of his signature foreign policies along with the New Northern Policy (NNP). The 1st Mekong-ROK Summit w as held in Busan in November 2019 under Moon Jae-in. What worth mentioning is that during the Moon presidency South Korea has expanded its presence in Southeast Asia from a Vietnam-centered manufacturing hub to dual manufacturing hubs of Vietnam and Indonesia. Furthermore, the NSP has helped boost South Korea’s investments into Southeast Asia and India by 73 percent since its launch in 2017 despite the pandemic, totaling $111.9 billion in 2021. As a result, South Korea has greatly narrowed it gap with Japan in terms of their bilateral economic interactions with the ASEAN, with a potential to surpass Japan in the foreseeable decade.