題名: 立委屬性、媒體呈現與政治影響

關鍵詞: 立法委員; 媒體報導; 政治娛樂化; 新聞價值; 內容分析

摘要: 本文以第九屆立委為研究對象,使用立法院國會圖書館的新聞知識管理系統作為媒體資料來源,用內容分析法分析新聞媒體對於第九屆立委的報導取材與媒體呈現。依報導內容主題將立委的新聞區分成與立委職責直接相關的「專業話」、因其他兼任職位或品評政治時事有關的「政治話」,以及因應軟性政治新聞趨勢的個人「私房話」等三類新聞,探究影響立委新聞報導內容的差異因素,乃至對其連任勝選的影響。

國會議員的媒體呈現,是立委和媒體兩造多重因素影響下的結果:既要考量立委追求曝光的動機或壓力,也需由媒體運作、媒體選材的角度考量新聞價值。影響國會議員媒體呈現數量的因素可分為外在結構因素和個別的條件策略。外在結構因素是指記者的新聞選材和敘事框架,個別的條件策略則包含國會議員的性別、任職資歷、幹部職位歷練、朝野政治結構、行政與立法關係等。本研究主要聚焦在立委個別條件對其媒體呈現與連任的影響。初步研究發現,立委不同的身分特徵會帶來不同的媒體呈現,但不是新聞曝光量越多就一定能成功連任,還需考慮新聞報導的類型性質。以第九屆立委為例,在三類新聞類型中,專業話新聞最能為立委連任增添勝算,政治話和私房話新聞則對立委連任無明顯助益。

This research found that the status of legislators brought about different patterns of media coverage during the 9th Legislative Yuan (2016-2020). It focuses on the news coverage by legislators and examines the patterns of the media coverage engendered by them. A news report database was adopted from the Congressional Library of the Legislative Yuan and context analysis was conducted. This approach divided legislators’ reports into three types: “Professional News,” directly related to the duties of legislators; “Political News,” related to extra political positions (ex.party whips) or current political affairs; and “Private News,” related to the personal life and non-political issues of the legislators. Differences in the patterns of the news coverage of legislators could have an impact on their re-election outcome.

This study found that media coverage was influenced by both the legislators and the media. Factors included the motivation or pressure by legislators for media exposure as well as the news value from the perspective of media operation and selection. The factors affecting the amount of media presence for legislators can be roughly divided into external structural conditions and personal messaging strategies. External structural factors refer to the selection of news materials and framework by journalists, while individual conditions include the gender, seniority, experience in cadre positions of individual legislators, and political structure and executive and legislative relations, among others. We found that the specific status of a legislator often led to a specific pattern of media coverage; however, more extensive media exposure did not necessarily lead to successful re-election.During the 9th Legislative Yuan, “Professional News” was the factor most likely to have a positive impact on re-election success, while “Political News” and “Private News” had little impact on the re-election success of legislators.