題名: 日本新能源政策探討—以氫能源為中心

關鍵詞: 氫能源 碳中和 日本新能源政策; Hydrogen Energy; Carbon Neutrality; Japan`s New Energy Policy

摘要: 18世紀末工業革命以後,人類社會除了迎來生產方式的變革外,也開始使用煤炭及石油等化石燃料來提供生產工具動力,但化石燃料在歷經200餘年的大量損耗後,不僅面臨能源枯竭的問題,燃燒所產生的溫室氣體也造成全球暖化加劇;為了應對上述課題,國際社會擬定《巴黎氣候協定》及《格拉斯哥氣候公約》等減碳協議,希望藉此達成碳中和目標,並敦促各國推進新能源的發展。

與台灣同屬能源進口國的日本,在面對國際碳中和浪潮,以及地緣政治風險所導致的能源成本上漲等外部因素時,除了積極訂立如「綠色成長戰略」等碳中和相關規制外,也透過新能源政策的制定,摸索能夠共創碳中和目標以及經濟發展的能源解決方案;近年來,氫能源因為其燃燒後僅產生水和氧氣的特性,及未來在技術突破後,可以透過水電解方式大量產出,受到日本政府的青睞,在日本新能源政策的地位與日俱增,並規劃完整的氫能源政策體系,使得日本成為世界氫能源政策與產業發展的領頭羊。

本研究擬透過文獻分析法爬梳日本氫能源政策體系,盤點日本發展氫能源的經驗以及待解課題,並審視日本氫能源產業的發展現況,供台灣未來發展氫能源產業以及政府擬定氫能源政策時作為參考。

The late 18th century`s Industrial Revolution saw society not only embrace a shift in production methods but also start relying on fossil fuels, such as coal and oil, for energy. Over the course of more than two centuries, however, these fuels have been extensively depleted, leading not only to energy depletion problems but also to a worsening of global warming due to the greenhouse gases produced by combustion. To address these challenges, international agreements aimed at reducing carbon emissions, such as the Paris Agreement and the Glasgow Climate Pact, have been established to achieve carbon neutrality and encourage the development of new energy sources.

Japan, along with Taiwan, imports energy and faces the global trend towards carbon neutrality as well as rising energy costs caused by geopolitical risks. The Japanese government has shown a preference for hydrogen energy in recent years due to its environmentally friendly characteristics, producing only water and oxygen after combustion, and its potential for large-scale production through hydrolysis with technological advancements.

This study aims to conduct a literature review of Japan`s hydrogen energy policy system, examine Japan`s experience in developing hydrogen energy and the challenges that need to be overcome, and analyze the current state of Japan`s hydrogen energy industry. The findings will serve as a reference for Taiwan`s future hydrogen energy industry development and for the government in formulating hydrogen energy policies.