Title: 價值形式與統治形式:對社會契約論的一個馬克思式的理解

Other Titles: Value-forms and Governance-forms a Marxian Understanding of the Theory of Social Contract

Keywords: 價值形式;統治形式;馬克思;魯濱遜;霍布斯;洛克;盧梭 value-form;governance-form;Marx;Robinson Crusoe;Hobbes;Locke;Rousseau

Abstract: 本文的主要論點有四:1.馬克思的四種價值形式,蘊含了四種統治形式;2.四種統治形式,又分別適應於笛福、洛克、霍布斯與盧梭關於社會或社會契約的論述;3.由於四種價值形式與統治形式是一個發展的整體。因此,當社會契約理論被納入這個發展整體來理解時,它們也就被「模式化」,而成為一個發展的序列;4.這個發展的序列不同於歷史的序列,因為在這個序列中,霍布斯被認為是洛克理論的進一步發展,而盧梭的理論則是霍布斯理論的倒退。此外,一個隱藏並有待進一步討論的課題是:如果馬克思提出價值形式是為了取消價值,那麼統治形式的提出是否也指向統治的消除?若是,則它如何可能?

There are four main arguments in this essay: 1. Marx's four value- forms imply four governance-forms, 2. the latter are suited to the discourses of social dimension of Defoe, Locke, Hobbes and Rousseau. 3. Since the value-forms and governance-forms are both a totality of development, the theories of social contract are "modelized" as a series of development in so far as they were understood in such way. 4. This series is different to a historical one: Hobbes' theory would be taken as an advance of Locke's, and Rousseau's theory as a degradation of Hobbes'. In addition, there is still another thesis hidden in this essay. If Marx's formation of value-form is to abolish value, does it mean to abolish goverance when the goverance-form was established? If the answer is yes, how is it possible? This thesis is to be further developed.