Title: 馬克思主義中「共產主義」觀念的作用

Other Titles: The Functions of the Idea "Communism" in Marx' Theory

Keywords: 共產主義;批判;辯證;想像的焦點;設準;目的;communism;critique;dialectic;focus imaginarius;postulate;Zweck

Abstract: 「共產主義」(「自由人聯合體」)首度出現在《資本論》中,是用來作為對照以理解資本主義,或用來指出資本主義之限制、亦即批判資本主義的。但是「共產主義」不只是一個批判的武器,反而,它也是一種可欲的價值、具有實踐的意涵。只是,這種實踐的意涵并不是空洞的「無上命令」,也并不懸浮於真空之中,反而,歷史正是進向這個目的而發展的:它是歷史發展的目的(Zweck),「共產主義」因此涉及三個方面:(1)對資本主義的瞭解或批判;(2)實踐;(3)歷史解釋。

In Das Kapital, the concept "communism" ("association of free men") first appears as an imagination (Vorstellung), which serves as a contrast to capitalism, in order to critique the latter, i.e. to point out its limitation. But communism is also a desired value, thus has its practical implication. This implication is neither pure formal imperative, nor consists in vacuum, but rather is the goal (Zweck) of historical development. "Communism" has thus tree functions in relation to (1) understanding or critique of capitalism, (2) praxis, and (3) interpretation of history.