題名: 負向與正向事件的鎂光燈記憶

其他題名: Flashbulb Memories for Negative and Positive Events

關鍵詞: 負向事件;正向事件;鎂光燈記憶; Flashbulb memory;Negative events;Positive events

摘要: 本研究選取四個事件來檢視鎂光燈記憶,包括921大地震;911紐約世貿大樓遭恐怖攻擊而倒塌;聯考放榜,考上大學;第34屆世界成棒賽中華隊打敗日本,獲得季軍。其中921與911是災難的負向事件,考上大學與成棒賽季軍是正向事件;921與考上大學間隔記憶測試時間約兩年半左右,而911與成棒賽季軍間隔記憶測試時間約半年左右。研究結果顯示,整體而言,相較於正向事件,負向事件的記憶較好,對記憶的信心評估亦較高:但進一步分析顯示,921與聯考放榜,兩件同為兩年半前親身經驗的正負向事件,在鎂光燈記憶上並無差異。而引發情緒來源的中心訊息和引發情緒來源無關的周邊訊息相較,前者的記憶與信心評估皆較後者好。

Four events were selected to investigate the characteristics of flashbulb memories: the “921” earthquake; the news of the terrorists attacking the Twin Towers of the World Trade Center in New York and then both fell down on September 11, 2001; the scene of acknowledging the results of the Joint College Entrance Examination and learning that one is accepted to the college; Chinese Taipei defeated Japan and won the bronze medal in the 34th Baseball World Cup in 2001. Among these four events, the “921” earthquake and the 911 attack were negative events, while the news of acceptance to college and Chinese Taipei won the bronze medal in the 34th BWC were positive events; the “921” earthquake and the news of acceptance to the college both happened two and a half years earlier, while the other two events took place about half a year prior to the test. The results showed, as a whole, that the memories and the confidence levels of the negative events surpassed those of the positive events, yet on further analysis, the memories for the positive and negative events that both occurred two and a half years ago bore no difference. Moreover, central information of the selected events, which was the source of the emotion aroused, elicited better memories and higher levels of its corresponding confidence than those elicited by peripheral information irrelevant to the source of the aroused emotion.