題名: Ted Nelson 及其超文件概念之引用分析

摘要: Ted Nelson 深受Vannevar Bush 之Memex 設計理念影響,於1963 年重新詮釋超文件概念,並於1965 年首創 “hypertext” 一詞。超文件概念直接衝擊了資訊儲存與檢索技術的發展,對整個資訊科學、圖書館學及電腦科學等的發展造成深遠的影響。本研究旨在應用引用文獻分析法,以Ted Nelson 之論述為被引用作品,經由對引用文獻特性,例如:語言分布、資料類型、引用年代、學科類別與引用文獻內容與作者被引用次數的探討,觀察了解Nelson 及其超文件概念對各學科所造成的影響。研究結果顯示,其影響的層面非常廣泛,其中以電腦科學及資訊科學與圖書館學引用最多,文學及教育次之,而引用目的最大多數為藉超文件概念的定義支持其研究的發展。

Ted Nelson was deeply influenced by Bush’s concept of Memex and then, he reinterpreted the concept of hypertext in 1963 and created the word of “hypertext” in 1965. Hypertext directly has great impact on the development of information storage and retrieval and so that the concept has had profound influence on information, library and computer science disciplines. This study which based on Nelson’s works on hypertext investigated the influence of this concept by conducting a citation counting, cited author counting and analyzing characteristics of citing articles including language, document type, citing year, discipline and citation content. It is found that the influence of the cited works is on various disciplines, especially on computer science, information and library science, literature, and education. The most citing purpose is to supporting the research with the definition of hypertext.