題名: 探究台灣地區老人失智症經濟成本

其他題名: The Economic Costs of Dementia in Taiwan

關鍵詞: 失智症;經濟成本;長期照護; Dementia;Long-term Care;Economic Costs

摘要: 台灣地區六十五歲以上老年人口的比例持續上升,於民國八十二年已達7.1%,符合聯合國所界定高齡化社會的標準,正式進入老年型國家。長期照護問題是人口老化所衍生的重要課題。在各種疾病中,失智症為造成不同程度失能的主因之一。根據相關文獻顯示,國內失智症患者的盛行率約為2.5~4.4%之間。然而,國內探討失智症患者經濟成本的文獻至今仍付之闕如,為了正視此項課題,本文對台灣地區失智症的直接與間接經濟成本進行評估,以瞭解失智症患者所使用的經濟資源。本文研究顯示,失智症患者所帶來的經濟成本主要為間接的照護成本,而非在醫療上的直接貨幣支出。不同嚴重程度的失智症患者,對於家庭與社會都是一項沈重的負擔。長期照護體系的規劃與建構,實乃刻不容緩。

In Taiwan, the population of those 65 years of age and older is growing rapidly and it accounted for 7.1% of the total population in 1993. According to the definition of the United Nation, Taiwan is an aged country in which those 65 years of age or older accounted for 7% or more of the total population. The senior care is an important issue in society with increasing longevity. The senior care is that caring the individual physical disability due to disease, decline of the physical function, and etc for those 65 years and older. Senile dementia is one of main causes of functional disability in the elderly. The prevalence rate of dementia was around 2.5-4.4% among those aged 65 and older in Taiwan. Nevertheless, the medical economic studies of were scanty in Taiwan. It is necessary to estimate the cost of dementia to understand the impact on the national economics. Our study showed the unpaid informal care, instead of medical treatment cost, forms a major part of the total costs of dementia. The economic costs for one demented patient per year varied from 206,311 to 710,737 NT dollars. The financial impacts on the families and society are substantial. The estimated cost of dementia for the total population of Taiwan in 1999 varies from 5,101,000,000 to 17,600,000,000 NT dollars depending on the composition of aging population and caring human resources. It is a need for the government to plan the long-term care system in Taiwan.