題名: 臺灣電視公司歷屆總統選舉新聞偏差之研究:1996-2008

關鍵詞: 政治偏差 總統選舉新聞; 所有權; 民營化; 台視 political bias presidential election news; Taiwan Television Enterprise ownership influence

摘要: 本研究主要目的是以內容分析法分析台視在報導1996 年至2008年的四屆總統大選時,選舉新聞的政黨偏差現象,並進一步剖析台視民營化前後,所有權轉變對選舉新聞政治偏差的影響。研究結果顯示,台視在民營化前的三屆(1996年、2000年、2004年)總統大選中,皆出現明顯政治偏差,且偏差方向均對執政黨較為有利。但台視民營化後,選舉新聞的政治偏差情形變得較不明顯,在2008年的總統大選中,台視的選舉新聞已遠比以往公正。為了解所有權轉變對台視選舉新聞公正性的影響,本研究以深度訪談法專訪十名台視記者,分析四屆總統選舉時的採訪歷程。受訪者皆認為,台視在民營化前,政府及執政黨明顯影響選舉新聞報導;但民營化後,政府及執政黨的影響力降低,台視選舉新聞已較為公正。

This study examines how Taiwan Television Enterprise reported the campaign and candidates during the 1996, 2000, 2004, and 2008 Presidential Elections in Taiwan. A content analysis of evening news coverage of election news coverage of the television station indicated that there were significant quantity bias, source bias, and presentation bias in its coverage of the first three presidential election campaigns. However, the television station was more balance in its coverage of the 2008 presidential campaign. A depth interview of 10 reporters of the television station indicated that ownership structure has direct or indirect influence on election coverage of the station. The change of ownership of the station in 2007 has contributed to the achievement of more balanced election coverage in the 2008 presidential election.