題名: 創新擴散模式探討我國數位電視之發展

關鍵詞: 數位電視 互動電視 隨選視訊; 數位機上盒; 有線電視纜線數據機; DIGITAL TV; INTERACTIVE TV; VIDEO ON DEMAND; DIGITAL SET-TOP-BOX; CABLE MODEN

摘要: 日前行政院提出施政報告時指出,將以「挑戰二OO八」作為目標,研議一項為期六年的「國家總體建設計畫」,計畫中又以「兩兆雙星」的產業政策最受矚目,計畫中,數位內容產業是其中一環,希望能在2006年達到三千七百億台幣的產值,增加四萬個以上就業機會﹔經濟部甚至將成立「數位內容學院」,幫助數位產業培養傑出人才,強化國家的競爭力,台灣更訂定2006年為數位電視元年,全面轉換現有類比電視系統,進入數位化電視時代。

所謂「數位電視」時代,泛指數位電視之節目訊號採用數位影音訊號壓縮技術(Digital Video/Audio Compression),透過數位編碼(Digital Coding)與數位調變(Digital Modulation)來傳輸,並具有結合其他數位資料一起廣播之能力。

台灣的無線電視台早在2000 年舉行試播典禮,每天有五小時的數位節目播送﹔五大有線電視多系統經營者,(Multiple System Operator,簡稱MSO),包括東森、和信、台灣寬頻通訊顧問公司、太平洋聯網科技及其他,五大系統商掌控全台將近90%的有線電視收視戶,發展數位電視也最積極﹔衛星電視台如年代,也以衛星直播網路(Direct PC)方式播送數位電視﹔連電信業者如中華電信,更於2000年中成立「互動式多媒體處」,提供用戶互動式影音服務。

本文研究以「創新行銷」、「價值擴散」之理論為主軸,主要探討數位電視相關產業,未來能否成功,或被視聽大眾所接受,本研究之主要目的如下

四、 數位電視之使用簡便性與創新擴散模式之關係

本研究以歷史文獻分析法為研究主軸,蒐集國內外相關文獻、書籍、報告、期刊、論文等資料來源加以整理分析,並以國內現有之數位電視業者及其發展之商品,如何進行創新擴散,加以介紹、分析、比較,進而探討出其未來可能之發展與建議。

The administrative Planning Report passed recently by the Executive Yuan indicates that taking [Challenge 2008] as the target, plan and discuss a 6-year plan, named [National General Construction Planning], and of which the policies for [The Two Trillion, Twin Stars] industry attracts more attention and the digital industry is one of sectors in the planning. We expect the production value would be up to NTD 370 billion in 2006, and increase more than forty thousand job opportunities; even the Ministry of Economy would establish [Digital Institute], for helping educate the outstanding talents in digital industry and sharpen the national competitive edge; and the year of 2006, which was regarded as the Digital Video Year by the Taiwan government, will witness the process of changing the simulating video system into digital video era completely.

What is called [Digital Video] era, it is generally referred to the program signal for digital video adopted with Digital Video/Audio Compression technique, and through Digital Coding and Digital Modulation to transmit the message, and has the capability of broadcasting combined by other digital information.

Early in 2000, the trying-out broadcasting cerebration of the Radiovision Station in Taiwan was held, and the digital program was broadcasted for five hours everyday; The big five CATV Multiple System Operator (MSO) includes Eastern Television, KG Telecom, Taiwan Broadband Communication Corporation (ANET), Pacific Broadband Company Limited, and others, which control nearly 90% CATV audiences, and develop the Digital Video actively too; The satellite TV station like ERA also broadcasts the digital video by the way of Direct PC; and the communication operator like Chunghwa Telecom established “Interactive Multimedia Office” to provide the interactive video service in 2000.

The theory of “Innovative Marketing” and “Value Extending” is taken as the principle in this research, discussing mainly the digital video and interrelated industries, whether it is successful or not, or accepted by the audience. The main proposes as followings:

I. The relations between digital and innovative extending; will different digital video operator provide different digital programs? What kind of audience would be attracted?

IV. The relations between the convenience of digital video and innovative extending model

This research took historic literature analysis as its researching principle, based on the collection and analysis of interrelated literature, book, report, periodical and article etc. information in domestic and oversea, and introduce, analyze and compare how they innovate and extend upon the existing products developed by the digital video operator in domestic, and further discuss its future orientation and suggestion.