題名: 創投投資台灣光電產業策略之研究

關鍵詞: 創投 投資策略 光電產業; Venture Capital; Investment Strategies; Optoelectronics Industry

摘要: 台灣發展光電產業近20年,已有舉世注目之成績。就在這同一階段,台灣創業投資產業也有超過新台幣1,700億元資金,投資於國內高科技產業中,其規模之大,全球排名第二,僅次於美國,此一成就是值得國人引以為傲的。

由於產業西進的風潮方興未艾,不久「新世代」的光電產業終將會繼電子產業,成為根留台灣的主流產業。未來兩岸分工、大陸本土廠商崛起、加上韓國廠商大幅投入,光電產業整體經營環境必然大不同於從前。相對之下,未來創業投資投資光電產業,有賴更明確之投資策略。

因此,本研究著重於研究過去光電產業與創投產業間的互動關係,蒐集並分析:(1)台灣創業投資公司投資光電產業所採之「一般策略」、(2)投資光電產業「成功」之關鍵性策略行為、(3)投資光電產業「失敗」之關鍵性策略行為;再綜合分析投資光電產業影響「成敗」之共通關鍵性策略。最後,總結分析「光電產業特性」與「影響投資光電產業成敗關鍵性策略」間之互動關係。

結尾,對未來光電產業發展趨勢加以推估,概略建議未來創投投資「新世代」台灣光電產業可採之關鍵性策略,期望對國內光電產業發展及創投未來投資台灣光電產業「成功」,能有所助益。

There are almost 20 years for Taiwanese to develop optoelectronics industry. Its outcome is the annual production value will over 1 trillion NTDs in the coming year, and it is rated No. 3 in the world. During the same period, the venture capital was also under developed. Right now, there are over 240 venture capital management companies in Taiwan, and have invested over 170 billion NTDs in high technology industry, the investment scale is also highly ranked, No.2 in the world.

It is interested to know the relationship between Taiwan optoelectronics industry and venture capital. This paper is concentrated on the the Taiwanese venture capital investment strategies on Taiwan optoelectronics industry. And to find out what is the KSFs ( Key Success Factors ) of venture capital investment strategies, also the KFFs ( Key Failure Factors). And to analysis the relationship between KSFs& KFFs, to find the real key factors cause investment success or fail . The development situation of Taiwan optoelectronics industry is also discussed during the analysis of the factors, in order to find out the relationship between Taiwan optoelectronics industry situations and venture capital investment strategies.

Finally, to figure out what will be the future Taiwan optoelectronics industry looks like, and with the results from the above study to suggest what will be the best practices to do venture capital investment successfully in the coming years on Taiwan optoelectronics industry.