題名: 全國傳染病通報系統溝通通路之研究

關鍵詞: 傳染病通報系統 嚴重急性呼吸道症候群(severe acute respiratory syndrome, SARS); 組織溝通; 溝通通路; 行政院衛生署疾病管制局

摘要: 【研究緣起與問題】2003年春季,SARS在全球造成一陣轟動,同時也重創全球的經濟,如今SARS會不會再來?政府如何因應?政府如何監測疫情?如何防治疫情?如果SARS等新興及再浮現感染症 (Emerging and Re-emerging Infectious Diseases)出現時,負責全國傳染病防治任務的行政院衛生署疾病管制局是如何作好全國傳染病防治工作呢?中央及地方主管機關之溝通,如何共同消除指責與誤會,發揮團隊精神,如何共同作好全國傳染病防疫任務,爭取公眾對政府之瞭解並加以支持,同時防止任何可能之攻擊,才是全民之福祉。故以「全國傳染病通報系統」的績效,其所仰賴之溝通通路之問題研究,是本研究的動機。了解「傳染病通報管理系統(WEB版)」最大的問題及新興傳染病(如SARS)防治通報的問題及「傳染病通報管理系統」最需要改進之的地方,是本研究的目的。

【研究方法與資料】本研究採取量化與質化並重的方法,以網路問卷方式的進行問卷調查,問卷對象為全國使用傳染病通報管理系統之相關人員,問卷問題內容的設計主要的型式含有開放式問卷(Open –Ended Question)、封閉式問卷(Close-Ended Question)及混合型問卷(Mixed Question)三種。同時以九十二年針對新興傳染病SARS期間為例,深度訪談當時任職於中央與地方負責傳染病防治權責具代表性者五位主管進行訪談,瞭解受訪者對新興傳染病如SARS防治的問題及「傳染病通報管理系統」最需要改進之的地方,以彌補問卷調查法無法深入瞭解到問題之缺點。

【研究結論與建議】

一、根據筆者初步研究經問卷的實證調查之後,從問卷分析資料顯示,使用者使用電腦的時間愈久,對以新版為溝通工具滿意度愈低;而愈瞭解通報系統的使用者,其以新版為溝通工具滿意度愈高,愈滿意新版改進之電腦網路溝通效果。顯示新版的通報系統在設計的操作介面與程序上,沒有人性化,作業內容繁多、需輸入的項目、資料太繁瑣、版面太繁瑣等,反而徒增使用者的困擾;而愈瞭解通報系統的使用者,其對新版的滿意度越高,表示對於使用者在操作上的教育訓練仍須加強,才能發揮新版通報系統的成效。

二、從敘述統計分析中發現:

受訪者對「訊息異動通知作業流程滿意」的使用滿意度的平均數最高,平均數為2.8095表示:較為滿意。「通報作業流程滿意嗎」的使用滿意度的平均數最低,平均數為2.3934,受訪者表示:較為滿意。以新版為溝通工具整體溝通滿意情形,平均數為2.558滿意。

三、開放式問卷分析資料顯示,花太多時間、速度太慢、網路的頻寬過窄又不穩定或無法登錄、作業內容繁多、作業流程問題、資訊管理問題及功能增添與建議等部分。

四、根據筆者初步研究深度訪談之後,彙整中央主管機關及地方主管機關的訪談核心二部分的問題與建議。

【關鍵字】傳染病通報系統、嚴重急性呼吸道症候群(severe acute respiratory syndrome, SARS)、組織溝通、溝通通路、行政院衛生署疾病管制局

【Background and Issues】 In the spring of 2003, SARS outbreaks devastated the whole world; they also heavily damaged the world economy. Will SARS come back? How can governments manage it? How can government monitor the epidemics? How can we control the infection? When emerging and re-emerging infectious diseases such as SARS appear, how can the Center for Disease Control of the Department of Health, an organization in charge of national disease control, plan and execute measures for the control of communicable diseases? Effective communication between the central and the local competent authorities to remove together blames and misunderstanding, to develop team spirit, to attain jointly the goal of disease control, to solicit understanding and support of the public to the government, and to prevent any likely attack are some of the considerations in improving the welfare of the public. The reason of the present study was to understand, through the achievements thus far of the National Communicable Disease Reporting System, issues involved in the communication channels. The purposes of the study were to understand the major problems of the Communicable Disease Reporting and Management System (the Web version), issues involved in the reporting of emerging infectious diseases, and areas of the Communicable Disease Reporting and Management System where improvement was most urgently needed.

【Method and Materials】 Both the quantitative and qualitative methods were used. Questionnaire interview was conducted through the web to persons using the Communicable Disease Reporting and Management System throughout the country. The questionnaire contained open-end questions, closed-end questions and questions of mixed types. At the same time, to understand in depth areas not properly covered by the questionnaire interview, five key persons responsible for disease control at the time of the SARS outbreaks in 2003 at the central and the local levels were interviewed to understand their attitudes toward the control of emerging infectious diseases such as SARS, and the improvement most urgently needed for the Communicable Disease Reporting and Management System.

【Results and Recommendations】

1. Preliminary findings from analysis of the questionnaire interview showed that users became less satisfied with the new version communication means the longer they were in use of computers. Users who knew more about the use of the reporting system were more satisfied with the new communication means, were at the same time, more satisfied with the communication effects of the improved version. These facts suggested that the new reporting system was less user-friendly in the designing of interface and procedures. The system required more work, more detailed inputs, and thus added additional burdens on the part of the users. The more the users understood the reporting system, their satisfaction was higher, indicating that, for the new version reporting system to function in full, training of the users in the use of the system should be strengthened.

2. From the descriptive analysis, it was found that the average score of user satisfaction on the “information change reporting procedures” was as high as 2.8095, suggesting that the users were fairly satisfied. The satisfaction score on “reporting procedures” was the lowest at 2.3934. The overall satisfaction score on the use of the new version as a communication means was 2.558.

3. Findings from the open-end questions gave the following recommendations: taking too much time, too slow, frequency of the web too narrow, unstable, and unable to load, too detailed, issues related to operational procedures, issues related to information management and additional functions, etc.

4. By analysis of the in-depth interview, some issues were raised and recommendations made to the central and the local competent authorities.

5. Through questionnaire survey and in-depth interview, some recommendations concerning policies, organizational communication, management and practical operation were made.

【Key Words】 Communicable Disease Reporting System, SARS (Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome), organizational communication, communication channels, Center for Disease Control, the Department of Health