題名: 兩岸紙鈔發行與防偽設計之發展與比較

關鍵詞: 兩岸 紙鈔 防偽功能 設計形式

中文摘要

紙鈔是貨幣的主角,也是現代生活中不可或缺的一部分,自古以來就是貨物交易的工具,也是財富的象徵。從最早的物物交換到以貝殼、礦石、珍貴金屬、金屬貨幣為媒介,演變到含多項防偽功能的紙鈔,隨著經濟活動流轉不斷地被使用著。由於紙鈔是有價的,從來就是有心人士偽造的對象。如何加強紙鈔防偽功能設計和教導民眾辨識偽鈔,是本研究的主軸。

本研究針對兩岸自1949年以來所發行的紙鈔,援引相關的發行文獻、設計理論及防偽功能設計加以綜合分析,並從不同構面了解影響紙鈔發行設計的成因、偽鈔製作的特徵、紙鈔的成本、塑膠貨幣的影響等,並藉由各種設計形式、防偽功能及偽造手法的比較,更深入了解兩岸紙鈔設計的現況與未來趨勢。經歸納、整理、綜合分析後,發現兩岸在新版鈔券發行所作的努力,已符合現代設計及防偽的需求。然偽造自古即存在,手法亦不斷更新,沒有因重刑罰則,而減少偽造的動機。且民眾對防偽功能辨識能力的不足,更是引起不法偽造的誘因之一。因此,如何加強鈔券防偽功能辨識的宣導,應是目前鈔券決策單位首要思考的問題;其次是加強防偽功能的研發。目前先進國家的鈔券製作,都著重在新式防偽功能的研發,兩岸目前鈔券所使用的部分防偽功能,皆為先進國家的智慧財產權,所付出的代價自是不斐,若能自行加強研發新式防偽功能,除能用於新版鈔券設計提升本國鈔券防偽技術自製水準外,亦可將專利輸出國外,創造價值。

關鍵詞:兩岸、紙鈔、防偽功能、設計形式

Abstract

Paper money, a main currency, is not only an indispensably part in modern life and a tool of barter in ancient society but a symbol of wealth. From the original barter to the use of seashells, minerals, valuable metals, and metal currency paper money was as a medium, evolving into the banknote which has many anti-forgery functions, along with the circulation of economy activities it has been used. Since the banknote is valuable, it has been the target for intentioned people to counterfeit. How to strengthen the design of banknote anti-forgery functions and how to teach people to recognize the fake money are both the main points of this study.

This study is aimed at all of the banknotes that has been published from Taiwan and China since 1949, citing the related issued documents, designing theories, and anti-forgery functions to analysis, and understand the effect on the cause of banknote published design, the characteristic of making fake money, the cost of the banknote, and the effect of polymer currency from different structures. By comparing all kinds of designed forms, anti-forgery functions and tricks to counterfeit money, we can deeply know about the current situation and the future trend of the banknote designed between Taiwan and China. After generalizing, arranging, and analyzing, we found that the efforts made both on the opposite sides of Taiwan Strait about newly published the banknote have conformed to the demands of modern designs and anti-forgery. However, <br>counterfeit has existed since ancient society and the tricks are updating all the time. The motives of faking didn’t decrease because of lacking severe punishments. Moreover, one of the inducements to counterfeit money is that people lack the ability to recognize the anti-forgery functions. Therefore, how to strengthen the recognition of banknote anti-forgery functions is the first question that the authority has to think about; the next is to research new ways of anti-forgery functions. So far the banknote manufacture of developed countries stress on the inventions of newly anti-forgery functions. All of the anti-forgery functions used in Taiwan and China are derived from advanced countries; therefore, the price is higher. If we can invent new ways of anti-forgery functions by ourselves, we can not only use the newly banknote designs to enhance our standard of banknote anti-forgery technologies but also export the patent to create the extra profit.

Keywords: Taiwan and China, Banknote, Security Features, Aesthetic Form