題名: 台灣、日本、南韓筆記型電腦產業績效分析與比較

關鍵詞: 資料包絡分析法 Malmquist生產力指數; Tobit迴歸分析; Data Envelopment Analysis; Malmquist Productivity Index; Tobit regression

摘要: 近年來台灣筆記型電腦產業,在廠商延續過去多年的擴張競爭力下,在產值與產量上皆有大幅度的成長。但也由於低價風潮的盛行與全球景氣蕭條,使得該產業的獲利大不如從前;加重了國內廠商經營的困境與競爭程度,此時惟有掌握經營績效之廠商才可維持競爭優勢;以因應高度的競爭環境。在此同時,南韓已從金融風暴的創傷下逐漸走出;並挾帶著全球最大TFT-LCD及DRAM的量產國,並從輕薄型機種切入市場以及加入代工訂單的爭奪戰中。而日本擁有全球頂尖的設計創新能力,筆記型電腦自製率仍偏高。因此日、韓一直是台灣的主要競爭對手。

首先藉由資料包絡分析法評估我國筆記型電腦商於2000年至2003年間的經營效率;並為彌補DEA無法做跨時期的分析,應用Malmquist生產力指數予以分析;接著用Tobit迴歸分析來探討廠商無效率的原因。得到以下的結論:

(1)於這4年間的技術效率平均值呈現年年上揚的情況,且規模較大的廠商不意謂著經營績效會較好。(2)這4年間的生產力亦是逐年提昇,主要是技術變動所致。(3)在Tobit迴歸分析中,存貨週轉率、總資產週轉率與品牌對效率有正向影響;而TCRI有負向影響。

接著對台、日、韓進行比較分析,得到以下結論:(1)台、日、韓三國的經營績效,以日本最優、韓其次、台最差;但日、韓的整體效率值逐年下滑,而台灣有逐漸改善的趨勢。(2)三國於2000~2001年間生產力皆下降,這與全球景氣蕭條及九一一事件有相當的關聯;2001~2002間由於無線上網的新技術致使消費性機種熱賣,因此於該期間,生產力呈提昇現象。(3)由Tobit迴歸分析得知存貨週轉率、總資產週轉率與經營年限對效率值有正向影響。

In the recent years, Taiwanese Notebook manufacturers last the past years, extensions to make productive values and production grow up enormously. Due to the low price trend and global business trend stagnancy, resulting to profitability be not as good as the before for this industry. It deepens to operate and complete hard for the domestic manufacturers. At the same time, only the manufacturers that seizing operating the performance will maintain completing advantage to deal with highly completing enviornment. At the same time, South Korea has already got over from the shadow of 1998 crisis; and took along the most global productive country of TFT-LCD and DRAM; going into the market of frivolous type and join a battle of OEM/ODM orders. Japan owns global excellent design and capability of innovation and self-made ratio is still high. Therefore, Japan and South Korea are constantly Taiwanese major rivals.

Firstly, it estimates how Taiwan Note Book manufacturers operate in 2000 to 2003 by Data Envelopment Analysis;In order to making up DEA not undertaking time-series analysis, using Malmquist Productivity Index to analyze; utilizing Tobit regression to analyze the factors that producers operate inefficiently. It gets the following conclusions:(1) In these four years, average technical efficiency is taken on rising year by year, and large scale producers do not imply better operating efficiency. (2) In these four years, the productivity is also rised year by year. This is due to technical change. (3) In Tobit regression analysis, there is a positive influence that inventory turnover, total asset turnover and brand affect efficiency; there is a negative influence that TCRI affects efficiency.

This study gets the following conclusions;(1) For Taiwanese, Japanese and South Korea’ operating performance, Japan is the excellent, South Korea is the next, Taiwan is the worst. But Japanese and South Korea’ overall efficiency is worse year by year; Taiwan operating performance is gradually improved. (2) These three countries’ productivity decline from 2000 to 2001. It is concerned with global economic recession and 911 incident. The productivity is raised from 2001 to 2002. It results from WLAN type to sell briskly. Turnover ratio of inventory and turnover ratio of total asset tighter operating years all have a positive influence on efficiency.