台灣金融控股公司之效率及多角化經濟分析

為了因應國內金融產業多元化、跨業經營的發展,立法院於民國90年6月27日通過「金融控股公司法」,截至2003年底止,我國一共有14家金融控股公司成立,而國內金融界也隨著一家一家金融控股公司的成立,掀起一波波合併及併購的風潮,由於金融機構未來互相合併、朝向大型化及多元化的趨勢明顯,因此,金融控股公司多角化的經營是否能夠發揮其效益是值得我們去探討的。

本文利用非參數邊界法,以及Ferrier et al.(1993)所提出的多角化經濟程度指標,來評估2002與2003年包含銀行、證券及保險營收三項產出的6家多角化金融控股公司之相對效率,並分析其無效率之來源,以及衡量其是否存在多角化經濟。另外,本文以投入導向的MPI評估台灣金融控股公司2002至2003年生產力變動的情形。

實証結果發現,6家包含銀行、證券及保險營收三項產出的多角化金融控股公司,都存在有多角化經濟的現象,表示金融控股公司多角化的發展與跨業經營確有其成本上的效益。另外,比較生產力變動的各項數值,多角化金融控股公司均低於非多角化金融控股公司,顯示多角化的效益並未反應在效率以及生產力的成長上。zh_TW

This paper adopts a nonparametric frontier method and the measure define by Ferrier et al. (1993) to evaluate efficiency and economies of diversification of 6 diversification financial holding companies which contain banking, security and insurance in Taiwan in 2002 and 2003. In addition, we use input-oriented Malmquist productivity index to study the productivity change of financial holding companies in Taiwan during 2002-2003.

Empirical results indicate that 6 diversification financial holding companies all exhibit economies of diversification. Product diversification of financial holding company indeed has its effect on cost. In addition, compare every component of productivity change, we find non-diversification financial holding companies have better performance than diversification financial holding companies. The effect of diversification has not exhibit on the growth of efficiency and productivity.en_US

資料包絡分析法; Malmquist生產力指數; 多角化經濟; 金融控股公司