題名: 台北市幼稚園公共關係與學校效能關係之研究

關鍵詞: 幼稚園教育人員 幼稚園公共關係; 學校效能

摘要: 本研究旨在探討台北市幼稚園公共關係與學校效能之現況及其關係,並提出研究結論與建議,期能提供幼稚園推展公共關係與落實學校效能之參考。本研究採問卷調查法,以「幼稚園公共關係與學校效能現況調查問卷」為研究工具。研究對象為台北市公、私立幼稚園之教育人員(包含園長和教師),總共發出618份,回收324份,回收率52.4%;有效問卷317份,有效問卷回收率51.2%。資料回收後以「t考驗」、「單因子變異數分析」、「皮爾遜積差相關」以及「多元逐步迴歸」及描述統計等統計方法進行分析,據以形成結論。

參、台北市幼稚園之教育人員普遍重視教師教學品質,但對於社區家長的支持仍有努力的空間。

肆、不同背景變項之幼稚園教育人員在公共關係知覺上有顯著差異。不同規模在「訊息溝通」層面達顯著差異,規模1—2班及3-5班之幼稚園比規模6班以上的幼稚園知覺程度較高。

伍、不同背景變項之幼稚園教育人員在學校效能知覺上有顯著差異。不同職務在「園長領導」層面和「溝通與滿意度」層面達顯著差異。不同屬性在「社區家長支持」層面達顯著差異。

關鍵字:幼稚園教育人員、幼稚園公共關係、學校效能

Abstract

This study is aimed at investigating the current condition and relationships of public relations and school effectiveness in preschools of Taipei City and offering conclusions and suggestions, for the operation of public relations and school effectiveness. The questionnaire survey was the major method used in this study. “Public relations and school effectiveness at preschools questionnaire” were designed from literature review by the researcher. The subjects of questionnaire survey included principals and teachers. Questionnaires were distributed to 618 subjects at preschools in Taipei City, and 324 samples were received, making the return rate of 52.4%. After invalid questionnaires were removed, there were totally 317 valid questionnaires, and the valid return rate was 51.2%. The sample results were analyzed by means, standard deviations, t-test, one-way ANOVA, Person’s product-moment correlation and stepwise multiple regression analysis.

3. The staffs in preschools of Taipei City emphasize “teacher teaching quality “, but need to do more for obtain the assistance from community and parents.

4. There were significantly different perceptions towards current public relations owing to different backgrounds of school staffs, among which the dimension of

“Communication” has obvious different, the preschool’s dimension of 1-2 class and 3-5 class have higher perceptions to dimension of under 6 class.

5. There were significantly different perceptions towards current school effectiveness owing to different backgrounds of school staffs, among which the censorship of

“leadership” and “communication and contentment ” have obvious different ; among which the property of “community and parents’ assistance ” has obvious different.

6. There is a significant correlation between public relations and school effectiveness in preschools of Taipei City.

7. The public relations were appropriate indicators in predicting school effectiveness.

8. The backgrounds of school staffs and public relations were appropriate indicators in predicting school effectiveness.

Keywords: preschool teacher, public relations of preschool, school effectiveness