題名: 鼓出森巴文化的台灣原住民音樂

關鍵詞: 森巴文化 台灣原住民音樂; 紀錄片; 異文化; Samba culture; Taiwanese aboriginal music; Documentary; Foreign cultures

摘要: 製作紀錄片是一件非常有趣的事,不論是題材、環境、人事物都令人好奇的想要去接近,更重要的是透過觀察與紀錄,還可以培養觀點的養成與建立。進入拍攝現場讓人有探索的趣味、知識的整合、與被攝者產生互動、重複觀看後的創想,這都關係到紀錄片未來可能呈現的內容,紀錄片的拍攝是一點一滴累積而成,紀錄片的品質跟紀錄片工作者以什麼樣的態度有絕對的關係,如何在互動的過程中讓對方感覺舒服,又能以什麼樣的尊重方式讓對方接受,進而在交融的氣氛中,被攝者無視於鏡頭的存在,讓整個拍攝的過程是在愉悅的氣氛與默契下進行。回首想想不只歷經美感創作的歷程,當中的對話才是久久揮之不去的心情故事,無形中也累積不少心靈上的資產。源於此,創作在未來之路又多了一項選擇,來到政大不僅學習到紀錄片的研究理論與方法,還順利完成第一部紀錄片創作,實感慶幸。

期間有人會問為什麼會想要拍攝森巴文化與原住民音樂這個議題? 目的又為何?

對於異文化的題材向來就很有興趣,剛好又跟興趣音樂有關,所以就定下了這個題目。由於異文化在全球化的推波助瀾下,在我們日常周遭經常可見,特別像台灣這個族群多元的地方,異文化的探討就顯得非常重要,所謂「文化不是沒有用,而是因為它太有用而難以使其物盡其用」(林志忠譯,2002;Terry Eagleton,2000)。文化看似簡單,其實它的內容是多元複雜的,試問為什麼還會有那麼多的人相繼地投入文化工作,種種現象無非說明文化的問題絕非三言兩語道盡,基於上述方知文化是無止境的,文化的工作永不嫌晚,就怕不做。

身為一位紀錄片的工作者應有的反思及其深刻的體認為何? 由於透過紀錄片的拍攝,可以經由多方的對話,更深層的理解人文的重要,無非也證成了文化的多樣與獨特性,尊重是化解差異最好的良方,唯有持續的親近文化才有可能在這塊領域著力,也才能在文化的工作上略盡綿薄之力,進而使得上力。

The Rhythm of Samba Drums in Taiwanese Aboriginal Music

Documentaries, regardless of the theme or setting, can awaken their audience’s curiosity, but more importantly, this form of observation and documentation can question and investigate established viewpoints. Within the documentary filming process, the attitude of its director directly affects the films quality. How the subject’s respect is gained, how they are made to feel at ease in front of the camera, their chemistry with the director all are factors in the film’s outcome. As a result, the documentary is not only an aesthetic creation but can be considered as a dialogue between the director and the subject.

The topic of Samba culture and Taiwanese aboriginal music was chosen to explore the theme of “foreign culture” within Taiwan’s multi-ethnic society. Due to the globalization, exposure to global cultures has created a new appreciation of the role culture in daily life, which can be best stated as “Culture is not useless. Its being far too useful causes it not to be used to its best practice”. Culture is not simplistic, but multi-faceted influencing all aspects of life. Thus, culture has no definable boundaries. This study considers foreign elements within the specific context of traditional music.

Documentaries not only observe but also depict a multi-party dialogue taking place resulting in a greater understanding of different cultural traditions. Adopting the topic of Samba culture and Taiwanese aboriginal music, this documentary aims to demonstrate positive means to create the intimate relationship needed for a documentary’s filming process.