題名: 中國大陸傳播研究在台灣:1949-2002博碩士論文為例

關鍵詞: 中國大陸傳播研究 蘇聯共產報業理論; 極權主義; 西方中心主義; 典範

摘要: 本文擇定中國大陸研究中的傳播研究作為觀察的起點,欲針對國內學院所生產出「中國大陸傳播研究」相關的學位論文進行分析,希望整理並解釋半世紀來台灣的中國大陸傳播研究呈現出的論述圖像。因此,本研究關注的焦點有二,首先是五十餘年來,台灣的「中國大陸傳播研究」發展出那些特點;其次則是這些特點代表著什麼樣的意義?

針對第一個問題,本文共篩選出111篇「中國大陸傳播研究」學位論文,分別以研究主題、研究方法及使用理論等三項目進行整理與歸納。結果發現,無論是大陸研究所或新聞傳播研究所,其研究主題、研究方法、理論等皆呈現趨同的現象,即以「蘇聯共產報業理論」作為解釋工具,觀察中國大陸傳播媒體宣傳運作的情況。

「蘇聯共產報業理論」事實上是「極權主義」典範下所衍生的理論體系,而極權主義模式則是在冷戰氣氛下,西方資本主義國家用來「理解」共產世界的一套論述體系,而這樣的理論伴隨而來的則是「西方中心主義」的假設與預期,因此本文認為,扣合著中國大陸本身的動態發展,我們應該調整與發展新的理論典範,以跳脫傳統「蘇聯共產報業理論」的侷限與制約。

Intending to analyze the domestic academic theses being related to “the communication research of Mainland China”, this study, choosing the communication studies of Mainland China as a starting point, is written with the aim of organizing and explaining the discourse image having been shown in these studies in Taiwan since half a century ago. Moreover, we wish to answer the following two questions in this study. First, what characteristics have been developed in “the communication studies of Mainland China” in Taiwan for the passing fifty years? And second, what particular meanings are presented in these characteristics?

Aiming at answering the first question, this study analyzes 111 academic theses of “the communication studies of Mainland China” by examining and generalizing their research topics, research methods and theoretical backgrounds. And the result shows that the Institute of Mainland China Studies and the Institute of Communication Studies tend to have similar research topics, research methods and theoretical backgrounds. Specifically speaking, both of them observe and explain the propagation of the mass media in Mainland China by the Soviet Communication Theory,.

However, the Soviet Communication Theory is actually a theoretical framework derived from the paradigm of totalitarianism, which is a discourse system used by the western capitalist countries to understand the communistic society in the cold-war atmosphere, and followed by the hypothesis and anticipation of the ethnocentrism. Therefore, this study claims that, following the dynamic development of Mainland China, we should adjust the previous theoretical framework and develop a new theoretical paradim to escape from the limitation of the traditional Soviet Communication Theory.