題名: 工業標準伺服器事業在台灣惠普及康柏公司合併前後公司組織及營運策略的研究

關鍵詞: 營運範疇 核心資源 關係網路; 工業標準伺服器

摘要: 2001年9月4日HP(惠普電腦)的執行長Carly Fiorina宣佈將以250億美元價格收購Compaq(康柏電腦),這樁購併案不但金額上是電腦業過去最大的一筆交易的兩倍,而且也是惠普公司六十三年歷史中最重要的一樁買賣。HP和Compaq合併後,將成為全世界第二大及名符其實的「日不落」電腦公司。合併後,這兩家公司過去四季以來的營收總合為874億美元,僅次於IBM。

本研究係以惠普台灣分公司ESG(企業系統事業群)中,其中一項產品「工業標準伺服器」事業部為個案的研究。探討惠普及康柏兩家公司合併前後,此產品事業部的公司組織及營運策略。藉由探討策略的三構面:(1)營運範疇(2)核心資源(3)關係網路,以及運用策略九說中「四競技場」的分析架構:(1)價值與效率的競技場(2)結構與能耐的競技場(3)體系與實力的競技場(4)同形與異質的競技場。了解合併前後三家公司在經營此事業的不同處,並對關連性問題提出建議。

The Study of organization and business strategies of Industry Standard Server in Hewlett Packard Taiwan before and after the merger of Hewlett Packard and Compaq Computer

On September 4th, 2001, Carly Fiorina, CEO of Hewlett Packard announced the merger of Hewlett Packard and Compaq Computer at USD25 billion dollars. This amount was in fact twice as much as the biggest merger that had ever happened in IT industry, and moreover, it is the most important decision that has been made in HP’s 63-year history.

After the merger, Hewlett Packard has become the worldwide number two computer company, an empire where the sun never sets. The annual revenue of new Hewlett Packard totals 87.4 billion dollars, only second to IBM.

This research is to pick the product “Industry Standard Server” that belongs to the business unit of Enterprise Solution Group in Hewlett Packard Taiwan to do the case study. The theories I will be using are:

1) the three dimensions of business strategy:

a) business scope; b) core resources; and c) relationship network and

2) the four competitive strategies:

a) value and effectiveness; b) position and strength; c) group and core competence; d) industry and differentiation

Through the change of the organization and its business strategy before and after the merger, I will come up how the three companies – Hewlett Packard, Compaq and the New Hewlett Packard have their own business strategies and will also provide suggestions to related questions.

By the end of this research, I hope some points can be made and provided to companies that are planning to have their horizontal integration. I will do so by observing and analyzing from the following three aspects:

1) To analyze the three companies by the three dimensions of business strategy

2) To analyze competition advantages of the three companies, before and after the merger.

3) To analyze how Industry Standard Server Business Unit in Hewlett Packard Taiwan achieves Synergy through the merger of the two companies

Finally, the intention of this research is to help and to provide advise to those companies that are planning to have their horizontal integration, and hopefully through this research, a shorten learning curve will benefit them and through such integration, synergy will be seen.