題名: 原創內容作品從創意到商業化之過程

關鍵詞: 商業模式 商業化過程 開放式創新; 動畫; Business Model; Commercialization Process; Open Innovation; Animation

摘要: 台灣動畫產業,長期以來屬於代工的角色,如今面臨產業移轉而要往自製原創動畫發展時,明顯的面臨了很大的障礙,至目前一直沒有顯著的作品發表。就算是當初在網路上紅極一時的阿貴與幹譙龍,始終無法突破網路的限制,創造出更好的獲利機制。而2004年12月終於有第一部台灣原創之電視卡通動畫-魔豆傳奇,在台視上映,這部動畫影集是由創業三年多的電視豆公司發展出來的,不禁讓自己思考電視豆到底是如何完成這部卡通影集的,到底說了怎樣的故事,才能贏得了觀眾與日本製作公司的青睞?而且與日本合作開發的過程,更是讓我感到好奇的。如果說原創是電視豆成功的秘訣,那同樣獲得數位內容國際動畫雛形獎的其他作品,為何無法創造與電視豆類似的經驗與市場價值?而且多數獲獎廠商都比電視豆握有更多的資源。這些現象是很值得深入探討的。

綜合對商業模式與創意商業化等文獻之回顧以及對個案的了解,本研究引用Chesbrough(2002)對創意會影響商業模式之看法,分析Afuah(2003)所提出之「產業因素」、「定位」、「資源」、「活動」與「成本」等商業模式五構面,與其組成要素之變化,並結合Jolly(1997)所提出之技術商業化過程中的橋樑之概念,也就是由「動員興趣與支持」、「移轉證明所需之資源」、「動員市場構型」與「動員互補性資源」等,將商業模式之變化調整轉化成原創商業化之過程。

動畫原創內容從創意到商業化之過程可分為「想像」、「孵育」、「修正」與「持續」等四個次分段。

1.原創內容商業化過程中的次分段與橋樑,會因為產業因素與定位之影響,促使各次分段有不同之發展內涵,以及不同之關鍵外部資源之進入與銜接次分段。

2.原創內容商業化過程成功與否,除了有銜接之橋樑外,還要能有內部商業模式之配合。

3.每一次分段的演化循環中,原創內容會驅動商業模式變化,使其能動員橋樑,並利用外來資源強化商業模式本身,且進一步可加值原創內容。

9.原創內容不僅要將市場導向之設計策略融入內容與作品創造中,還必須以創意行銷增加原創內容商業化成功之潛力。

10.在想像次分段中,會有外部創意進入讓原創內容進一步演化,或者內部創意移出發展成新的應用。在孵育與修正兩個次分段,是以業界專家之創意移入為主。進入到持續次分段時,作品續集會漸漸轉由內部創意主導,週邊商品則需要相關開發商之創意加入,針對新市場而發展。

12.在執行商業模式時,較適合採取雙領導人制度。也就是有ㄧ負責管理或籌資之領導人,與另一位管理創意之領導人。另外,組織較適合小規模發展。

For the past decades, Taiwan` s animation industry focused on playing the role of OEM. Because of that, most of animation companies face a lot of obstacles during converting their positions into the origin al animation, suah as a-Kuei & KoungGiyo Dragon which could not overcome the on-line limitation to create substanti al profit models. Until December in 2004, there was the first original cartoon from Taiwanese company, TVbean, which is an emerging company for less than 3 years. I was wondering how they could attract audiences and Japanese produing company and surpass other comp anies which have an abundance of resources in a short time.

Due to the copious processes of developments for the animation movie and the TV cartoon, there are many key success factors which need to be discovered. Moreover, the digital technologies facilitate animation industry to become more diversified than as before. Based on this kind of industry enviroment, animation works should not be saw merely as products. In the other words, we should concern about the effects of cultures and information transmission and transfer them into e xplicit knowledge which can help Taiwanese animation companies to develop.

In this thesis, I will describe and analyse completely the process from idea to commercialization for TVbean` s first original animation. Also, I will compare TVbean with other foreign animation companies, VOOZ & Pixar, to draw the evolution process for commercialization and the relationship between business model and c ontents.

According to the concepts of Business Model (Afuah 2004) and Open Innovation (Chesbrough 2003), I analysed the research cases by 5 elements, which are industry factors, position, resource, activity and cost, of Business Model and tried to find out the bridges which could connect different subprocesses by the changes of Business Model. After modifying the process of technology commercialization (Jolly 1997), I specified that how innovations make original content evolve into various business during each subprocess.

The commercialization process of original animation content comprises four subprocesses called ‘Imagining’, ‘Incubating’, ‘Modifying’ and ‘Mustaining’.

1.The subprocesses of the original content commercialization process will be influenced by industry factors and position which could push different developments of contents and attract various resources in each subprocess.

2.If we would like to make the original content commercialization successful, we will need a suitable internal business model to cooperate with the connected bridges.

3.During the evolution of each subprocess circulation, the original content will drive the business model change , enable it to mobilize the bridges, and utilize outside resources to strengthen business model itself. Besides, the original content could be added value by the improved business model.

The commercialization process of original animation content will be influenced by different constitutions and elements of business model.

4.The key successful factors of ‘Imagining’ subprocess will be influenced by the industrial key deivers, value and market segments.

5.The key successful factors of ‘Incubating’ subprocess will be influenced by the cooperation, macro industry environment, value, individual capability and the cooperation models of animation.

6.The key successful factors of ‘Modifying’ subprocess will be influenced by the organization ability , individual capability and the cooperation models of animation.

7.The key successful factors of ‘Sustainng’ subprocess will be influenced by the cooperation and intangible assets.

The key factors of original content evolutions

8.The new star-up animation companies could develop the original content by two directions, characters and stories. Although the business models of these two directions have very great differences, the basic successful factor of commercializtion is creating the character which could be commercialized.

9.It is very important to apply market oriented design strategies to the creating of content and works in order to enhance the potential for commercialization.

10.Open innovation will occur In ‘imagining’, ‘incubating’ and ‘modifying’ subprocesses, but the development of the sequal to the original works will transfer to closed innovation. Moreover, peripheral products need relevant developer join for new market developments.

The characteristics of business model which are suitable for new star-up animation companies.

11.It need to break the restriction of the market to expand profit potential. How to get into global market could base on two types of management, separate areas business and global integrated business.

12.While implementing the business model , it is suitable to adopt dual leader system. Because of that, one leader is responsible for managing or raising funds, and the other one is in charge of managing innovations. In addition, the development of the organization is suitable for a small scale.