題名: Issues of Outsourcing and Cross-Strait Trades

關鍵詞: 委外代工 兩岸貿易 薪資不平等; 核心與邊緣化模式 outsourcing

摘要: 近年來台灣製造業委外代工至大陸已是十分普遍的現象。從國外購買中間財貨、到國外設立跨國公司、購買國外製成品以國內的品牌進行銷售、或到國外找尋特殊投資關係合夥人等,都包含在委外代工的定義內。委外代工帶來了二個值得探討的議題:第一是委外代工對勞動市場的影響,包括失業問題和相對薪資的變化;第二,委外代工和經濟邊緣化問題之間存在尚未澄清的關聯,例如委外代工是不是會導致台灣經濟邊緣化、產業空洞化?因此,本論文分成兩大獨立的結構分別討論上述問題。

關於委外代工對勞動市場的影響,文獻上大多觀察下列現象(Feenstra and Hanson, 1995; Wood,1995):製造業的就業規模是否縮減、整體製造業的技術勞動就業比例是否逐漸增加、整體製造業的非技術勞動就業比例是否逐漸下降、以及技術勞動和非技術勞動之間的薪資差距是否也逐漸擴大(反應出就業比例的改變)。本文對台灣的勞動市場進行研究,的確發現上述現象的產生。根據研究結果顯示,政府沒有理由限制傳統產業外移到大陸,反而要創造更好的高科技環境,積極地留住台灣的高科技產業。亦即,不同的產業需要不同的產業政策加以因應,雙向產業政策將是需要的。例如傳統產業,政府可以將政策提升到「委外代工國」的立場考量,讓獲利率低、生產不效率的產業委由大陸製造;對高科技產業政策政府則可試著採取「被委外代工國」的立場,積極創造更科技的產業環境,留住台灣科技產業和保住台灣科技產業代工王國的版圖。

對委外代工與台灣邊緣化議題的探討,主要源起於泛藍和泛綠在兩次總統大選中的兩岸政策的爭議─是否要「三通」。事實上,針對台灣是否會被邊緣化兩大陣營均尚未整理出一個完整的說明。透過Krugman and Venables(1995)模型闡述可以清楚地了解:邊緣化只是運輸成本下降的一個過程,不會是最終的結果。同時,運輸成本的下降並不是會造成邊緣化的唯一決定因子。產業關聯性和產品之間的替代程度都扮演相當重要的角色。因此,對不同產業設定特定政策才能達到抗邊緣化的效果。

Outsourcing is the current trend between Taiwan and Mainland China in recent decade. Inclusive of importing intermediate inputs, setting up multinational firms, purchasing final goods produced abroad, outsourcing brings two topics worthy to discuss. My thesis is structured into two independent projects: one is to discuss the effects of outsourcing on unemployment and changes in relative wages, and the other focuses on the issue of whether outsourcing leads to Taiwan deindustrialization.

The main findings in the first project are consistent with the major conclusions suggested by several studies(Feenstra and Hanson, 1995; Wood,1995)that: declining share of manufacturing employment in total employment, increasing share of skilled workers’ in total manufacturing employment and in total wage bill, while the converse in unskilled workers. Therefore, we have no reasons to limit the unprofitable and traditional industries to move out. What we should do is to develop and expand the higher-skilled sector and to encourage high-technology industries to upgrade the production with the most comparative advantage. Different industrial policies applicable to different features of each industry are necessary. To announce a rough and uniform policy will probably do more harms than goods.

What unearthed from the second project is that concerns of economic periphery voiced by Pan-KMT and Pan-DPP alliances did not tell the full story. Krugman and Venables(1995)can be applied to show that economic periphery is just one of the points in the process of a dynamic development with reducing transportation cost. Besides, transportation cost is not the only contributor to “core and periphery” pattern. Share of intermediate input and elasticity of substitution for manufactured goods are also playing important roles. Therefore, different industries should be applicable for different policy arrangement.