題名: 騎警隊與警察形象關聯性之研究

關鍵詞: 騎警隊 品牌形象 騎警隊品牌形象

摘要: 臺北縣政府警察局自92年4月成立全國首創之「騎警隊」,擔服起「觀光警察」及風景區治安維護之使命;而騎警隊成立也衝撃著現行警察封建、保守、官僚體制,成立之初,不論是體制或是馬術專業技術上甚至不被看好其存續之機,而現今騎警隊成立已逾四年了,不論是在風景點或各受邀場合表演,這批身穿降紅色制服、騎著馬的警察總是成為全場的焦點,吸引著民眾關懷目光,在同仁克盡職責完成各任務使命下,「騎警隊」代表的意義,促成了本研究的動機也冀望透過本研究能更了解民眾對騎警之期待與期許及對警察形象之助益。

基於上述的研究目的,本研究在探討旅遊景點之遊客與當地民眾對騎警隊品牌形象與警察品牌形象之評價,及在不同人口統計變數下,有無顯著影響關係及其間的差異。由於本研究議題適合一般社會大眾,因此本研究對象擬以現地居民與遊客為主。採取問卷調查方式,本研究共發放問卷400 份,回收問卷400份(內含無效問卷113 份;有效問卷為287 份)。經由統計分析方法:因素分析、效度和信度檢定、相關分析、迴歸分析來驗證資料對研究假設模型的支持程度。主要研究發現為:

(1)新的警政組織單位成立需有策略的提出,而策略的提昇並非自然產生, 需有突破的作為。建立警察的品牌形象建立也須有此想法與需求。

(2)依照本問卷調查顯示出,騎警隊的品牌形象內容計有:重要性、親近性、功能性、專業性、吸引力,能提供未來成立騎警單一行政體系時的目標,而稽核的依據,可參酌本研究各種人口變項所在乎的項目,並找出建立騎警隊的品牌形象中以吸引力最為顯著。

(3)騎警成立之最大功能「為民服務」、「警民互動」及鑑於臺北縣騎警隊隊員平時散置於各警察局單位,隊員卻運用勤餘時間自發性地投入馬術運動,為本研究之觀察重點。

依據研究所得,騎警隊品牌形象對警察品牌滿意之影響有明顯助益,並依本研究中騎警品牌形象可分為重要性、親近性、功能性、專業性及吸引力等五個形象構面,提出具體的研究建議。

In April of 2003, the Taipei County Police Bureau originated a “mounted police squad”, to take the responsibility of “sightseeing police force” with a mission statement to protect the well being in tourist areas. The establishment of the mounted police squad impacted the conservative bureaucratic system of the regular police force. Even though neither the system nor its horse-riding techniques made it favourable to maintain its existence, it has been almost four years since its establishment. From tourist attractions to staged performances, these mounted policemen dressed in red have always been the main attraction that awed its audience. The meaning of the “mounted police squad” inspired the purpose of this research: to better understand the anticipation and expectations people have of the mounted police squad as well as how it affects the image of the regular police force.

Based on the objective mentioned above, we conducted a survey on tourists and residents of the tourist areas. The participants were asked to rate the images of the mounted police and the regular police forces by taking a questionnaire designed for the average population. Based on this population, we investigated the significance of the difference and relationship between the ratings for the two police groups. A total of 400 questionnaires were returned, of which 287 were valid in the final analysis. We used statistical analysis methods including factor analysis, validity and form reliability tests, correlation analysis, and regression analysis to investigate our hypothesis. The results of our research include the following:

(1) New police units and its image need to be strategically established and to have breakthroughs in achievement.

(2) The public image of the mounted police can be grouped into the following categories: importance, intimacy, functionality, professionalism, and attractiveness, and the ability to possibly promote a sole unit organization for the mounted police in the future. Based on the questionnaires, the attractiveness was the most significant factor for the image of the mounted police.

(3) Public service and community relations form the main functions of the mounted police. Yet, members spend their spare time practicing their horse-riding skills, thus forming the main focus of our investigation.

Our research also showed that the impact of the image of the mounted police on that of the regular police force was statistically significant. Based on our research on the image of the mounted police (which can be organized into five components: importance, intimacy, functionality, professionalism, and attractiveness), we can make several research recommendations.