題名: 以拉岡及文化的閱讀觀點解析詹姆士‧麥可白瑞德《水的顏色》中的認同追尋

摘要: 本論文主要探討詹姆士.麥可白瑞德在他的回憶錄《水的顏色》中對自我認同的探索。主要援用拉岡和霍爾的理論架構進行探討,因兩位理論家的理論顯示出人的主體性是可以逐步建構而成,而認同並非是固定不變的。本論文共分為五章。第一章略述麥可自瑞德的回憶錄內容及所採用的理論。第二章援引霍爾對主體的概念以及一般學者是如何討論美國的種族議題。包括跟作者麥可自瑞德本身有關的黑人、自人與猶太人等族群的論述。第三章則以拉岡的理論中三個秩序界一想像界、象徵界及實有界一並將之應用在討論人類存有、如何看待自身的問題上。第四章則著重在探討麥可白瑞德的自我追尋,將拉岡對家庭的關係尤其是母親代表的意義以及鏡像階段放入探討。第五章則是回顧前述的重點,並以霍爾的認同親作為結論。最後並提出未來可供研究的方向。

In this study of James McBride`s memoir The Color of Water, I would like to explore his searching for self identity according to his attitude toward racial issues. I apply Jacques Lacan and Sturat Hall`s theories in analyzing this memoir. Both of them show that the identity is constructed and therefore is not fixed but always changing. The main body of this thesis consists of three parts. Firstly, I will explore the history of the racial identity and the issue of race in America. This will contain an outlook of the social situations of minorities in America, especially the black, the white, and the Jews. Next, I will explore how the human beings with different colors are constructed in the social system by applying Lacan`s theory of the three orders. My third concern is to investigate the process of the quest for identities ofMcBride, accompanied by his mother Ruth, by applying Lacan`s theory of the mirror phase. Chapter Four will focus on how McBride solves his identity crisis by applying Lacan`s concepts of \"mother\" and the \"lack\" in the mirror stage. Then the mother and the son will be compared to support the argument that both Ruth and James experienced the illusionary mirror stage. Chapter Five is the review of the previous chapters, concluding with Stuart Hall`s view of identity. The possible directions of the research on this memoir are provided, too.